KudoZ home » German to English » Tech/Engineering

Zollschnur

English translation: fastening, custom sealing string


07:28 Oct 9, 2001
German to English translations [Non-PRO]
Tech/Engineering
German term or phrase: Zollschnur
Limited context, i.e. list of specs
3-Achs-1-Seiten-Kippsattelanhaenger:
Sonstiges:
Zollsichere Ausfuehrung (Planenbuegelabstand 100 mm und am Aussenrahmen umlaufende Zollschnur)
soraya
English translation:fastening, custom sealing string
Explanation:
fastening, custom sealing string

Ref: Eurodicautom

HTH!
Selected response from:

Beth Kantus
United States
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2customs seal stringMarcus Malabad
4fastening, custom sealing stringBeth Kantus


  

Answers


8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
fastening, custom sealing string


Explanation:
fastening, custom sealing string

Ref: Eurodicautom

HTH!

Beth Kantus
United States
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in pair: 924

29 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
customs seal string


Explanation:
from Romain WirtschaftsWBuch
see link as well


    Reference: http://www.webindia123.com/women/craft/photostain.asp
Marcus Malabad
Canada
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in TagalogTagalog
PRO pts in pair: 1782

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Sven Petersson
58 mins

agree  Hans-Henning Judek
10 hrs