KudoZ home » German to English » Tech/Engineering

Vogel

English translation: standard Vogel grease


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Vogel-Normalfett
English translation:standard Vogel grease

07:30 Oct 9, 2001
German to English translations [Non-PRO]
Tech/Engineering
German term or phrase: Vogel
Limited context, i.e. list of specs
3-Achs-1-Seiten-Kippsattelanhaenger:
Sonstiges:
Vogel-Normalfett-Zentralschmierung
soraya
Vogel grease
Explanation:
Vogel is the name of a company which manufactures lubricants!


" A VOGEL centralized lubrication system performs the task of supplying individual lubrication points or groups of points with varying of exactly metered lubricant from one central location."
Selected response from:

jgal
Grading comment
Thought so - but thanks for research
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5Vogel normal grease centralized lubrication systemDan McCrosky
5Vogel grease
jgal
4centralized lubrication with normal Vogel grease
schmurr
4centralized lubrication with normal Vogel grease
schmurr


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
centralized lubrication with normal Vogel grease


Explanation:
it's surely a name, not a bird! :)

schmurr
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 161

6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
centralized lubrication with normal Vogel grease


Explanation:
it's surely a name, not a bird! :)

schmurr
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 161

12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Vogel grease


Explanation:
Vogel is the name of a company which manufactures lubricants!


" A VOGEL centralized lubrication system performs the task of supplying individual lubrication points or groups of points with varying of exactly metered lubricant from one central location."


    Reference: http://www.vogel-lube.com/web35.nsf/homepages/machine?opendo...
jgal
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 8
Grading comment
Thought so - but thanks for research

21 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Vogel normal grease centralized lubrication system


Explanation:
Vogel-Normalfett-Zentralschmierung = Vogel normal grease centralized lubrication system

It isn't Vogel grease; it's a Vogel system. Vogel is the name of the company that designs the system for installation in vehicles or machines.

http://www.vogel-ag.de/seiten/pro136_1.htm

Als führendes Unternehmen für Zentralschmiertechnik in Europa - mit über 70 jähriger Erfahrung - ist die Willy Vogel AG in der Lage, jedes Zentralschmierproblem zu lösen.

Vogel Zentralschmierung für Ihre Maschine und Ihr Fahrzeug werden direkt bei Ihnen durch erfahrene Monteure oder bei unseren Vertretungen eingebaut.

http://www.vogel-ag.de/

http://www.vogel-lube.com/web35.nsf/homepages/machine?opendo...

A VOGEL centralized lubrication system performs the task of supplying individual lubrication points or groups of points with varying of exactly metered lubricant from one central location.

HTH

Dan


Dan McCrosky
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 1541