KudoZ home » German to English » Construction / Civil Engineering

bauaufsichtliche Freigabe

English translation: building inspector's approval


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:bauaufsichtliche Freigabe
English translation:building inspector's approval
Entered by: Alan Johnson

09:49 Oct 9, 2001
German to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Construction / Civil Engineering
German term or phrase: bauaufsichtliche Freigabe
Diese Zulassung ersetzt weder eine eventuell erforderliche Entscheidung nach § 18 AEG noch die bauaufsichtliche Freigabe der Ausführungsunterlagen

Perhaps I should have just left this as one question. I'm afraid I'm having some problems with this!
Alan Johnson
Germany
building inspector's approval
Explanation:
This approval does not replace or is not a substitute for a decision pursuant to Article 18 of the AEG if required, or the building inspector's (or planning authority's) approval of the design documentation.

I'm just guessing here without more context, but it sounds like the company that is commissioning the work is stipulating that its approval of the design documents in no way relieve the contractor from the obligation to obtain other necessary approvals or permits.

HTH!
Selected response from:

Beth Kantus
United States
Grading comment
That's nice Beth, you get the goodies.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1building inspector's approvalBeth Kantus
4oopsBeth Kantus
4planning permission being granted
Sven Petersson
4approval from the planning authorities
Mary Worby
4planning permission being issued (or given)
Alison Schwitzgebel


  

Answers


12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
planning permission being issued (or given)


Explanation:
is what i would say

Alison Schwitzgebel
France
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 36

23 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
approval from the planning authorities


Explanation:
so:

The (final) approval of the bla bla bla documents by the planning authorities.

HTH

Mary

Mary Worby
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 63

26 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
planning permission being granted


Explanation:
Implicit in answer.


    My geriatric brain.
Sven Petersson
Sweden
Native speaker of: Native in SwedishSwedish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 20

27 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
building inspector's approval


Explanation:
This approval does not replace or is not a substitute for a decision pursuant to Article 18 of the AEG if required, or the building inspector's (or planning authority's) approval of the design documentation.

I'm just guessing here without more context, but it sounds like the company that is commissioning the work is stipulating that its approval of the design documents in no way relieve the contractor from the obligation to obtain other necessary approvals or permits.

HTH!

Beth Kantus
United States
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 12
Grading comment
That's nice Beth, you get the goodies.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Marcus Malabad: yep
17 mins

29 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
oops


Explanation:
sorry for the typo (-:

that should read ...in no way relieves...

Beth Kantus
United States
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 12