KudoZ home » German to English » Tech/Engineering

T.I.NO

English translation: T.I.NO (Techn. Info No)


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:T.I.NO
English translation:T.I.NO (Techn. Info No)
Entered by: xxxlone

12:03 Oct 9, 2001
German to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering
German term or phrase: T.I.NO
This is for a technical specificaton sheet, e.g.:
Name:, Typ:, Priorität: Seite,
and then I get
"T.I.N.O: 0/18/01"

Does anyone know how to translate the abbreviation.
Any help appreciated!
xxxlone
Canada
Not very encouraging....
Explanation:
Sorry Lone,

this seems to be a "homemade" acronym. All my ususally helpfull acronym finders gave it a pass, and the "100 search engines" Copernic search did not produce a result, either.

My recommendation: Ask your client, or if this is not possible, leave it as is.


`T.I.N.O.' was not found in the acronym database.
The word does not appear to have been sought by anyone else before. Your request is being mailed to the database manager for checking.
*********
Sorry, TINO was not found in the database.


Selected response from:

Hans-Henning Judek
Grading comment
Thanks Hans-Henning, and thanks to the rest of you for researching and suggesting.

I chose this answer, because your suggestion that T.I.NO could be a "homemade acronym made me look at the text very carefully to find out what the writer could possibly have abbreviated, and at the same time my client confirmed that the abbreviation T.I.NO = "Technische Information No." Go figure....
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4Not very encouraging....
Hans-Henning Judek
4comment
Ursula Peter-Czichi
1Here's a possible source of info...
Daniela Mühling


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5
Here's a possible source of info...


Explanation:
A web search for T.I.N.O. turned up the following URL:

http://www.datapark.de/dpFrame.htm

DataPark provides databases and database services to retailers. I couldn't find T.I.N.O. anywhere on the site, but since the abbreviation you are looking for is used as a field name on a datasheet, and since DataPark specializes in databases, I can't help but think that they might be able to help you.

It's a long shot, but I think it's worth trying: send an email with your question to info@datapark.de

Good luck!!




    Reference: http://www.datapark.de
Daniela Mühling
Spain
PRO pts in pair: 107

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
comment


Explanation:
Could that stand for T_echnical I_nventory NO_mber?

Probably a dumb suggestion for a coffee mill, but anyway.

none

Ursula Peter-Czichi
United States
PRO pts in pair: 242

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Not very encouraging....


Explanation:
Sorry Lone,

this seems to be a "homemade" acronym. All my ususally helpfull acronym finders gave it a pass, and the "100 search engines" Copernic search did not produce a result, either.

My recommendation: Ask your client, or if this is not possible, leave it as is.


`T.I.N.O.' was not found in the acronym database.
The word does not appear to have been sought by anyone else before. Your request is being mailed to the database manager for checking.
*********
Sorry, TINO was not found in the database.





    Reference: http://www.ucc.ie/cgi-bin/acronym?T.I.N.O.
    Reference: http://www.acronymfinder.com/af-query.asp?String=exact&Acron...
Hans-Henning Judek
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 893
Grading comment
Thanks Hans-Henning, and thanks to the rest of you for researching and suggesting.

I chose this answer, because your suggestion that T.I.NO could be a "homemade acronym made me look at the text very carefully to find out what the writer could possibly have abbreviated, and at the same time my client confirmed that the abbreviation T.I.NO = "Technische Information No." Go figure....