KudoZ home » German to English » Tech/Engineering

Hartstempelung, Schmelzennr.

English translation: hard stamping. cast/heat number


17:47 Oct 9, 2001
German to English translations [Non-PRO]
Tech/Engineering
German term or phrase: Hartstempelung, Schmelzennr.
Unfortunately, no context but these appear to be the standard terms for the different markings of piping, etc. I know that typical terms in English are indent numbers, hot-stamped marking, etc. The problem is I cannot figure out how the German forms are implemented. Does Schmelz refer to welding or hot-stamping. Any ideas??
Kerim
English translation:hard stamping. cast/heat number
Explanation:
You are right when you say these are standard terms in the steel industry.

The hard stamping is done by holding a metal stamp (usually with a combination of numbers and letters) against the product to be marked, and then hitting the stamp with a large hammer; more modern forms of the same process do this automatically. The numbers etc then leave an indented impression in the product.
Schmelze is cast number in the UK, heat number in the US. This is the batch of the steel that was melted back in the original steel melting furnace.(It therefore has nothing to do with welding.)

Indent number is different again. An indent is a word sometimes used to mean "order".
Selected response from:

transatgees
United Kingdom
Grading comment
I wish that I could divide the points between all three, because Tom and Anthony really got me on the right track. But your explanation was the clincher. Thanx.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5Heat number
Anthony Frey
4hard stamping. cast/heat numbertransatgees
4URL tip & question
Tom Funke


  

Answers


52 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Heat number


Explanation:
Schmelznummer is normally referred to as (material) heat number. Hartstempelung depends on the material to be marked, it could be either hot-stamped or indent.

Hope this helps some!

Good luck!


    Reference: http://www.inducon.nu/proginfo.htm
Anthony Frey
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 444

56 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
URL tip & question


Explanation:
No firm answer, with apologies...

Google:
Searched the web for Hartstempelung. Results 1 - 2 of 2. Search took 0.07 seconds:
5 x 10 - [ Translate this page ]
... Hartstempelung, Laserstempelung, Farbmarkierung. n3). Etiketten oder
Labels. n4). Abkleben der Stempelfelder für Beschichtungsarbeiten. ...
www.rff.de/5x10.htm - 5k - Cached - Similar pages

[PDF] www.mertl.com/anonymous/info5.pdf
File Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - View as Text
... Rohrende mittels king or colour marking acc. to mill and for small Hartstempelung
oder Farbaufdruck - nach Werks- diamter/wall thickness marking on tag is ...
Similar pages
Your search - -Schmelzennr. -Schmelzennummer -Schmelzennummern - did not match any documents.


The PDF reference above relates to extensive bilingual file on your subject. The German text in it provides a great deal of context and some graphics with callouts as well. A reference to Hartstempelung is on page 6 (of 29) under Kennzeichnung. However, it seems to me on very cursory review that the English translation leaves much to be desired.

Could you please clarify a bit what you mean by your statement, >>The problem is I cannot figure out how the German forms are implemented.<<

Sorry to have to drop this for now – very little time for KudoZ tonight.

All the best, Tom



    Reference: http://www.mertl.com/anonymous/info5.pdf
Tom Funke
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in pair: 2419

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
hard stamping. cast/heat number


Explanation:
You are right when you say these are standard terms in the steel industry.

The hard stamping is done by holding a metal stamp (usually with a combination of numbers and letters) against the product to be marked, and then hitting the stamp with a large hammer; more modern forms of the same process do this automatically. The numbers etc then leave an indented impression in the product.
Schmelze is cast number in the UK, heat number in the US. This is the batch of the steel that was melted back in the original steel melting furnace.(It therefore has nothing to do with welding.)

Indent number is different again. An indent is a word sometimes used to mean "order".


    35 years in the steel industry (including steel tube/pipe)
transatgees
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in pair: 768
Grading comment
I wish that I could divide the points between all three, because Tom and Anthony really got me on the right track. But your explanation was the clincher. Thanx.