KudoZ home » German to English » Tech/Engineering

SIC-Keramik

English translation: silicon carbide ceramics or SiC ceramics


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:SIC-Keramik
English translation:silicon carbide ceramics or SiC ceramics
Entered by: Irene Fried

02:32 Oct 10, 2001
German to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering
German term or phrase: SIC-Keramik
Strahlrohr fuer Gasofen
bestehend aus
Mantelrohr (aus Metall oder
SIC-Keramik)
....
...
Zeus
silicon carbide ceramics or SiC ceramics
Explanation:
SIC stands for

Engl: silicon carbide
Germ: Siliciumkarbid

A search on google yielded 13,200 hits for SiC ceramics.

HTH,
Irene
Selected response from:

Irene Fried
Germany
Grading comment
I have chosen your answer as it actually confirmed the use of the term SIC ceramics. Thank you very much.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1SiC ceramics
Sharon Sarah Schmitz
5SiC ceramics
Hans-Henning Judek
4silicon carbide ceramics or SiC ceramics
Irene Fried


  

Answers


8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
SiC ceramics


Explanation:
Short for "Silicum Carbide Ceramics".


    Reference: http://flux.aps.org/meetings/YR9596/BAPSOHIO96/abs/S600008.h...
Sharon Sarah Schmitz
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 306

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Hans-Henning Judek: Sharon, you beat me by 3.5 seconds. Congratulation
1 min
  -> Thx. Guess I picked up that 1 2 3 4 5 rhythm :)

9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
SiC ceramics


Explanation:
very similar :-)


See explanation in references


    Reference: http://materials.searchabstracts-asap.com/info/com.csa_mater...
    Reference: http://flux.aps.org/meetings/YR9596/BAPSOHIO96/abs/S600008.h...
Hans-Henning Judek
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 893

9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
silicon carbide ceramics or SiC ceramics


Explanation:
SIC stands for

Engl: silicon carbide
Germ: Siliciumkarbid

A search on google yielded 13,200 hits for SiC ceramics.

HTH,
Irene


    Reference: http://www.crystec.com/tkrovere.htm
Irene Fried
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in GreekGreek
PRO pts in pair: 102
Grading comment
I have chosen your answer as it actually confirmed the use of the term SIC ceramics. Thank you very much.