KudoZ home » German to English » Tech/Engineering

EMV gerechte Installation

English translation: EMC-compliant installation


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:EMC gerechte Installation
English translation:EMC-compliant installation
Entered by: Marcus Malabad

03:16 Oct 10, 2001
German to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering
German term or phrase: EMV gerechte Installation
Hinweise für die EMV gerechte Installation - wie Schirmung, Erdung und Verlegung der Leitungen - befinden sich in dieser Dokumentation. Die Einhaltung der durch EMV-Gesetzgebung geforderten Grenzwerte liegt in der Verantwortung des Herstellers der Anlage oder Maschine.

I know what it means but am trying to find the right combination: EMC-related, EMC-conditioned, etc. See next query as well.
Marcus Malabad
Canada
EMC compliant installation
Explanation:
Hi Marcus ...

Plenty of hits for this combination on Google.

A few are below for a giggle!

[PDF] tecun.cimex.com.cu/tecun/software/Soporte_tecnico_Redes/Telindus/Documentos/CROCUS%20HDSL%20REPEATER/CROCUS%20HDSL%20REPEATER.PDF
File Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - View as Text
... any component or connector on the cards. EMC WARNING EMC compliant installation The
Crocus HDSL Repeater is fully EMC compliant. To ensure compliance with EMC ...
Similar pages

SEW EURODRIVE MOVITRAC
... as a prerequisite for conformity of the complete electrical installation to the EMC
Directive 89/336/EEC. The other prerequisite is EMC-compliant installation.
www.simcotech.com/guide/sewmovitrac.htm - 8k - Cached - Similar pages

SEW EURODRIVE MODIDYN
... as a prerequisite for conformity of the complete electrical installation to the
EMC Directive 89/336/EEC. The other requisite is EMC-compliant installation.
www.simcotech.com/guide/sewmovidyn.htm - 9k - Cached - Similar pages

[PDF] www.abb-drives.com/StdDrives/RestrictedPages/Marketing/Docu...
File Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - View as Text
T e Tecchnical Guide No. 3 hnical Guide No. 3 EMC Compliant Installation and Configuration
for a Power Drive System 2 Technical Guide No.3 - EMC Compliant ...
Similar pages

HTH

Mary
Selected response from:

Mary Worby
United Kingdom
Grading comment
thanks Mary/Beth!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4EMV-compatible or -compliantBeth Kantus
4EMC compliant installation
Mary Worby


  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
EMC compliant installation


Explanation:
Hi Marcus ...

Plenty of hits for this combination on Google.

A few are below for a giggle!

[PDF] tecun.cimex.com.cu/tecun/software/Soporte_tecnico_Redes/Telindus/Documentos/CROCUS%20HDSL%20REPEATER/CROCUS%20HDSL%20REPEATER.PDF
File Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - View as Text
... any component or connector on the cards. EMC WARNING EMC compliant installation The
Crocus HDSL Repeater is fully EMC compliant. To ensure compliance with EMC ...
Similar pages

SEW EURODRIVE MOVITRAC
... as a prerequisite for conformity of the complete electrical installation to the EMC
Directive 89/336/EEC. The other prerequisite is EMC-compliant installation.
www.simcotech.com/guide/sewmovitrac.htm - 8k - Cached - Similar pages

SEW EURODRIVE MODIDYN
... as a prerequisite for conformity of the complete electrical installation to the
EMC Directive 89/336/EEC. The other requisite is EMC-compliant installation.
www.simcotech.com/guide/sewmovidyn.htm - 9k - Cached - Similar pages

[PDF] www.abb-drives.com/StdDrives/RestrictedPages/Marketing/Docu...
File Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - View as Text
T e Tecchnical Guide No. 3 hnical Guide No. 3 EMC Compliant Installation and Configuration
for a Power Drive System 2 Technical Guide No.3 - EMC Compliant ...
Similar pages

HTH

Mary


    as above
Mary Worby
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 2770
Grading comment
thanks Mary/Beth!

7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
EMV-compatible or -compliant


Explanation:
ePaynews - ePayment Resource Center - Glossary
... chip cards and terminals with added security. The term 'EMV compatible' is used
when referring to terminals which meet level 1 of the EMV 96 specifications. ...
www.epaynews.com/glossary/ - 27k

HTH!

Beth Kantus
United States
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in pair: 924