KudoZ home » German to English » Tech/Engineering

Signalblinker

English translation: turn signal, rotary light (e,g, fire engines)


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Signalblinker
English translation:turn signal, rotary light (e,g, fire engines)
Entered by: Hans-Henning Judek

03:35 Oct 10, 2001
German to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering
German term or phrase: Signalblinker
In an article dealing with a model lorry, referring to some sort of lamps on the lorry; used several times. A specific example is:
'Über zusätzliche Schalter an der Fernsteuerung können Abblendlicht, Fernlicht, Warnblinkanlage, Signalblinker auf der Fahrerkabine, Hupe und zusätzliche Ausgangskanäle geschaltet werden.'
It is clear that the author is not referring to the turn indicators, which he refers to as the 'L/R Blinker'.
My guess is that he's referring to the marker lights, but these don't blink (except maybe in Germany?).
(FYI, the only Google hits are for scuba diving and model railroads.)
Ken Cox
cabin top turn signal indicator lights
Explanation:
Are you really sure that not the turn indicators are meant? There are all kinds of turn indicators on a lorry, not only front and rear. I have seen (and translated) some mounted on or at the side of the cabin, so maybe that is it?

Of course it is different, if this is a fire engine or similar special lorry.

Selected response from:

Hans-Henning Judek
Grading comment
it's not turn indicators, on the cabin or otherwise, but your answer made me realise that many types of lorries (emergency vehicles and quasi-emergency vehicles, such as tow trucks) do have flashing lights on the cab.

thanks -- ken
2 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5directional lights / directional signals
Alexander Schleber
4cabin top turn signal indicator lights
Hans-Henning Judek
4signal indicatorMarcus Malabad
3(safety) flashlights
Sharon Sarah Schmitz


  

Answers


8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
(safety) flashlights


Explanation:
A guess. They would need it for those wild car chases, I think ;)

Sharon Sarah Schmitz
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 306

15 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
signal indicator


Explanation:
Ken, see links for signal indicators used in trucks (oops, I mean 'lorries')


    Reference: http://www.udtrucks.com/product/1200sp.html
    Reference: http://www.bc4x4.com/faqs/yj.cfm?cat=10&faqid=105
Marcus Malabad
Canada
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in TagalogTagalog
PRO pts in pair: 1782

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Hans-Henning Judek: Marcus, these "signal indicators" are in the instrument panel, not on the cabin
22 mins

agree  Maya Jurt
29 mins

35 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
cabin top turn signal indicator lights


Explanation:
Are you really sure that not the turn indicators are meant? There are all kinds of turn indicators on a lorry, not only front and rear. I have seen (and translated) some mounted on or at the side of the cabin, so maybe that is it?

Of course it is different, if this is a fire engine or similar special lorry.




    20 years translation experience with automotives
Hans-Henning Judek
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 893
Grading comment
it's not turn indicators, on the cabin or otherwise, but your answer made me realise that many types of lorries (emergency vehicles and quasi-emergency vehicles, such as tow trucks) do have flashing lights on the cab.

thanks -- ken

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
directional lights / directional signals


Explanation:
Since a "Warnblinkanlage" is already mentioned in the context, the only remaining signal lights are the directional signals.

2.960 hits on Googles


    Reference: http://www.google.com/search?as_q=&num=10&btnG=Google+Search...
Alexander Schleber
Belgium
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 2340