KudoZ home » German to English » Tech/Engineering

LWG

English translation: Landeswassergesetz


05:32 Oct 10, 2001
German to English translations [Non-PRO]
Tech/Engineering
German term or phrase: LWG
LWG: is this Landeswassergesetz?

The document deals with waste water and landfills.

The whole sentence is: "Die gewählte Zisterne hat ein baurechtliches Prüfzeichen. Deshalb bedarf es keiner Genehmigung nach § 54 LWG."

OK, that's two sentences, nobody is perfect!
Alan Johnson
English translation:Landeswassergesetz
Explanation:
indeed, thats it!

"gesucht: lwg-Treffer: 1

Abkürzung Langform
LWG Landeswassergesetz"

HTH,

Serge L.

Selected response from:

Serge L
Grading comment
Thanks Serge (sorry Mary, too slow this time), but yes, I will leave it and put the translation in brackets.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4[regional water act]
Mary Worby
4LandeswassergesetzSerge L


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Landeswassergesetz


Explanation:
indeed, thats it!

"gesucht: lwg-Treffer: 1

Abkürzung Langform
LWG Landeswassergesetz"

HTH,

Serge L.




    Reference: http://www.abkuerzungen.de/
Serge L
PRO pts in pair: 282
Grading comment
Thanks Serge (sorry Mary, too slow this time), but yes, I will leave it and put the translation in brackets.

10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
[regional water act]


Explanation:
Yes .. Landeswassergesetz

Therefore it does not require approval under section 54 of the Landeswassergesetz (regional water act).

Or you could leave the abbreviation .. and put the English translation in brackets.

HTH

Mary


    Reference: http://www.google.co.uk
Mary Worby
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 2770