KudoZ home » German to English » Tech/Engineering

Abgastopf

English translation: another suggestion


07:42 Oct 10, 2001
German to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering
German term or phrase: Abgastopf
Thema Gasofen/Strahlrohr
Das Abstandsmass ergibt sich aus der Länge zwischen Oberkante Flammrohr und Oberkante Abgastopf, abzüglich der Brennerlänge.
Zeus
English translation:another suggestion
Explanation:
it just occurred to me, you could also just say recuperator or exhaust gas recuperator if you don't want to use trap
Regards, Beth
Selected response from:

Beth Kantus
United States
Grading comment
Recuperator is a good idea as it fits in well with subsequent context. Thank you for your help.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1exhaust gas trapBeth Kantus
4another suggestionBeth Kantus
4Exhaust
Maya Jurt


  

Answers


8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Exhaust


Explanation:
or Exhaust tube
HTH

Maya Jurt
Switzerland
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 545

15 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
exhaust gas trap


Explanation:
I would suggest using "trap" for Topf in this case, which describes the function instead of the shape.

Gas furnace/radiant tube
The distance dimension is calculated as the length between the top edge of the flame tube and the top edge of the exhaust gas trap, minus the burner length.

It sounds like this is a furnace with a recuperative feature on the burner, in other words the exhaust gas is recaptured and fed back to the burner. In this case the distance dimension would be the length of the ducting required.

Ref: double-checked this with a n engineer who specializes in heat treat furnaces

Beth Kantus
United States
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in pair: 924

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Alison Schwitzgebel
1 hr

30 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
another suggestion


Explanation:
it just occurred to me, you could also just say recuperator or exhaust gas recuperator if you don't want to use trap
Regards, Beth

Beth Kantus
United States
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in pair: 924
Grading comment
Recuperator is a good idea as it fits in well with subsequent context. Thank you for your help.