KudoZ home » German to English » Tech/Engineering

LARA

English translation: Luft-Aufbereitungs/Reinigungs-Anlage LARA


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:LARA
English translation:Luft-Aufbereitungs/Reinigungs-Anlage LARA
Entered by: Alan Johnson

12:46 Oct 10, 2001
German to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering
German term or phrase: LARA
Another stumper here!

Die durch den Betrieb der LARA enstehende Abwärme wird fast vollständig zur Erwärmung des einströmenden Rohgases verbraucht.

What is the LARA. I can find absolutely nothing that makes sense. Could it be a "??? Abgasreinigungsanlage"?
Alan Johnson
Germany
Luft-Aufbereitungs/Reinigungs-Anlage LARA
Explanation:
Manufactured by Herhof Umwelttechnik.
Selected response from:

Sharon Sarah Schmitz
Germany
Grading comment
Well, there you do go. Ladies, I thank you for your efforts and apologise that I can only give the points once. Sharon got there first. Have a pleasant evening.
But why couldn't I find this in any search engine (including Hannover uni metasearcher)?
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4LARA
Maya Jurt
4Luft-Aufbereitungs-Reinigungs-Anlage (LARA)
Maya Jurt
4Luft-Aufbereitungs/Reinigungs-Anlage LARA
Sharon Sarah Schmitz


  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Luft-Aufbereitungs/Reinigungs-Anlage LARA


Explanation:
Manufactured by Herhof Umwelttechnik.


    Reference: http://www.herhof.de/inhalt.htm
Sharon Sarah Schmitz
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 306
Grading comment
Well, there you do go. Ladies, I thank you for your efforts and apologise that I can only give the points once. Sharon got there first. Have a pleasant evening.
But why couldn't I find this in any search engine (including Hannover uni metasearcher)?

11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Luft-Aufbereitungs-Reinigungs-Anlage (LARA)


Explanation:
Eureka!

LARA is a product sold by Herhof. Go to the site and you find what you seek.

They also have pages on "Trockenstablilität" (You were looking for TRockenStabilitat.

Hoipe that really helps.


    Reference: http://www.herhof.de/inhalt.htm
Maya Jurt
Switzerland
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 545

15 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
LARA


Explanation:
On the site, click Umwelttechnik
click Abluft/Abwasser
click Abluft
click LARA

Maya Jurt
Switzerland
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 545