KudoZ home » German to English » Tech/Engineering

Seeleute

English translation: sailors


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Seeleute
English translation:sailors
Entered by: Klaus Dorn

13:47 Oct 10, 2001
German to English translations [Non-PRO]
Tech/Engineering
German term or phrase: Seeleute
context is: und wir trinken wie irische Seeleute
Dennis
sailors
Explanation:
none
Selected response from:

Klaus Dorn
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +9sailorsKlaus Dorn
4 +4seamenMarcus Malabad


  

Answers


1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +9
sailors


Explanation:
none

Klaus Dorn
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 1514

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Maya Jurt
0 min

agree  Sven Petersson
4 mins

agree  Kim Metzger
26 mins

agree  mtrent1: Makes sense, I have the same reference book
29 mins

agree  zapfsully
30 mins

agree  Sheila Hardie
1 hr

agree  Hans-Henning Judek
7 hrs

agree  Alison Schwitzgebel
9 hrs

agree  Valeska Nygren
19 hrs

3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
seamen


Explanation:
or navigators or sailors
I'd go for Irish sailors


Marcus Malabad
Canada
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in TagalogTagalog
PRO pts in pair: 1782

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Maya Jurt
3 mins

agree  Parrot: more generic
41 mins

agree  Dave Greatrix
1 hr

agree  Hans-Henning Judek
7 hrs