KudoZ home » German to English » Tech/Engineering

Tellerlagerung

English translation: disc (or table) bearing


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Tellerlagerung
English translation:disc (or table) bearing
Entered by: Hans-Henning Judek

19:30 Oct 10, 2001
German to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering
German term or phrase: Tellerlagerung
Praezise hochbelastbare Tellerlagerung.

This is the text underneath a picture. It is pertaining Rundschalttische
Sonja Cooper
precise heavy-duty disc (or table) bearing
Explanation:
I presume here that the bearing is a angular contact ball bearing, a cross roller or taper roller bearing either for the disc underneath the actual table (I have seen such configuration), which is supporting the table plate, or the disc-shaped table itself. You have the illustration in front of you and can decide.

HTH
Selected response from:

Hans-Henning Judek
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1precise heavy-duty disc (or table) bearing
Hans-Henning Judek
4 +1Praezise hochbelastbare Tellerlagerung.Michael Hewitt


  

Answers


24 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Praezise hochbelastbare Tellerlagerung.


Explanation:
Precision high load capacity table bearing. Indexing tables generally have some sort of bearing beneath the table to assist in more easily moving the workpiece to the desired position.

Michael Hewitt
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 21

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Mats Wiman: BUT: Put you English in the answering box, not your German!
1 hr

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
precise heavy-duty disc (or table) bearing


Explanation:
I presume here that the bearing is a angular contact ball bearing, a cross roller or taper roller bearing either for the disc underneath the actual table (I have seen such configuration), which is supporting the table plate, or the disc-shaped table itself. You have the illustration in front of you and can decide.

HTH


    Reference: http://www.daedalpositioning.com/Products/High_Precision_Con...
    Ernst WB der industrillen Technik
Hans-Henning Judek
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 893

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Mats Wiman
8 mins