KudoZ home » German to English » Tech/Engineering

Heizstation

English translation: heat unit


01:51 Oct 11, 2001
German to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering
German term or phrase: Heizstation
"Heating station" - I'm not exactly a heating expert, so I'd like to double check what we'd call this in English.

Thank you.
Sarah Downing
English translation:heat unit
Explanation:
it depends on context
Selected response from:

JózsefÁrpád Bende
Grading comment
Heat unit sounds fine to me, so that's what I'm going to use - thanks very much for your help!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4heat unit or heater or heating apparel
JózsefÁrpád Bende
4heat unit
JózsefÁrpád Bende
4heat unit
JózsefÁrpád Bende


  

Answers


16 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
heat unit


Explanation:
it depends on context

JózsefÁrpád Bende
PRO pts in pair: 4
Grading comment
Heat unit sounds fine to me, so that's what I'm going to use - thanks very much for your help!

18 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
heat unit


Explanation:
it depends on context

JózsefÁrpád Bende
PRO pts in pair: 4

34 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
heat unit or heater or heating apparel


Explanation:
it depends on context

JózsefÁrpád Bende
PRO pts in pair: 4