KudoZ home » German to English » Construction / Civil Engineering

Wärmemengenzähler

English translation: heat meter


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Wärmemengenzähler
English translation:heat meter
Entered by: Alan Johnson

01:52 Oct 11, 2001
German to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Construction / Civil Engineering
German term or phrase: Wärmemengenzähler
Would this just be "heating meter" or is there another term?

Thank you.
Sarah Downing
heat meter
Explanation:
My Läge gives this, as does Eurodic. A google search gives approx. 388 000 hits.

Just to top it off, I was a central heating fitter for six years before joining the rich and lazy on this forum!!!
Selected response from:

Alan Johnson
Germany
Grading comment
I'm actually going to use calorimetric meter, as was previously suggested by Sven. However, I agree with both answers and I also wonder why the hell they see the need to use half a dozen different terms for practically the same thing!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5heat meter
Alan Johnson
4 +1calorimeter
Mary Worby


  

Answers


14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
calorimeter


Explanation:
Confirmed by the site below. But this is the translation suggested by Ernst for Wärmemengenmesser, so it's difficult to work out the difference between the two terms!

Are they used interfchangeably in your text? Could they be the same thing?

HTH

Mary


    Reference: http://www.uni-weimar.de/SCC/PRO/DIC/eng.html
Mary Worby
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 63

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  JózsefÁrpád Bende
24 mins

neutral  Sven Petersson: See my answer to Naranga's other questions.
1 hr

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
heat meter


Explanation:
My Läge gives this, as does Eurodic. A google search gives approx. 388 000 hits.

Just to top it off, I was a central heating fitter for six years before joining the rich and lazy on this forum!!!

Alan Johnson
Germany
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 819
Grading comment
I'm actually going to use calorimetric meter, as was previously suggested by Sven. However, I agree with both answers and I also wonder why the hell they see the need to use half a dozen different terms for practically the same thing!