KudoZ home » German to English » Tech/Engineering

ablesbare Wäremmengen

English translation: displayed calorimetric consumption


01:53 Oct 11, 2001
German to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering
German term or phrase: ablesbare Wäremmengen
"... bei Kunden realistisch ablesbare Wärmemengen abrechnen zu können"

Thanks
Sarah Downing
English translation:displayed calorimetric consumption
Explanation:
That's what I think the author intended to communicate (but failed to do).
Selected response from:

Sven Petersson
Sweden
Grading comment
I agree with both answers, but Sven's actually fits the best as regards the context. Thanks again to everyone!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4displayed calorimetric consumption
Sven Petersson
4measurable quantity of heatMarcus Malabad


  

Answers


46 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
measurable quantity of heat


Explanation:
evidently they're using a calorimetric meter to measure the heat


    Reference: http://webserver.lemoyne.edu/faculty/giunta/MAYER.html
    WterBuch der Physik
Marcus Malabad
Canada
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in TagalogTagalog
PRO pts in pair: 1782

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
displayed calorimetric consumption


Explanation:
That's what I think the author intended to communicate (but failed to do).


    My geriatric old brain.
Sven Petersson
Sweden
Native speaker of: Native in SwedishSwedish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 1628
Grading comment
I agree with both answers, but Sven's actually fits the best as regards the context. Thanks again to everyone!