KudoZ home » German to English » Tech/Engineering

Wärmemengenmesser

English translation: calorimeter


01:55 Oct 11, 2001
German to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering
German term or phrase: Wärmemengenmesser
What is the difference between this and "Wärmemengenzähler" - I would have said the Zähler would be a meter, but doesn't a meter measure things just like a "Messer" does?
Sarah Downing
English translation:calorimeter
Explanation:
A Wärmemengenzähler is a heat meter or calorimetric meter and a Wärmemesser or Wärmemengenmesser is a calorimeter. No difference I imagine, simply stylistic.

Translation supported by Siemens FWBuch Elektrotechnik...

98,700 google hits for calorimeter
8 hits for calorimetric meter
Selected response from:

Marcus Malabad
Canada
Grading comment
Thank you to everyone!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2calorimeterMarcus Malabad
4 +1Thoughts about Messer and Zähler:
Sven Petersson


  

Answers


53 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
calorimeter


Explanation:
A Wärmemengenzähler is a heat meter or calorimetric meter and a Wärmemesser or Wärmemengenmesser is a calorimeter. No difference I imagine, simply stylistic.

Translation supported by Siemens FWBuch Elektrotechnik...

98,700 google hits for calorimeter
8 hits for calorimetric meter



    Reference: http://rkb.home.cern.ch/rkb/PH14pp/node19.html
    Reference: http://www.purechemonyx.com/page5.html
Marcus Malabad
Canada
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in TagalogTagalog
PRO pts in pair: 1782
Grading comment
Thank you to everyone!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Mary Worby: Siemens FWB also has 'heat meter' as an option for ..zähler, which could be an option for variety!
7 mins

agree  Hans-Henning Judek
3 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Thoughts about Messer and Zähler:


Explanation:
Traditionally the word “Messer” (=meter) was used for things that were measured with an analogue instrument and “Zähler” (counter) for digital measurements. Nowadays the German language is moving towards the same fuzziness as the English. Nevertheless it may be worthwhile to check if the author has used “Wärmemengenmesser” for “analogue display calorimeter” and “Wärmemengenzähler for “digital display calorimeter”.


    My geriatric brain.
Sven Petersson
Sweden
Native speaker of: Native in SwedishSwedish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 1628

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Hans-Henning Judek
3 hrs
  -> Thank you very much!