KudoZ home » German to English » Tech/Engineering

fremdgewartete

English translation: third party support and maintenance


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:fremdgewartete
English translation:third party support and maintenance
Entered by: Alexander Schleber

10:46 Oct 11, 2001
German to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering
German term or phrase: fremdgewartete
This is a text about software packages --
Auf diese Weise entsteht aus einem Standartsoftware-Paket eine "fremdgewartete" Individual-Loesung.

Any suggestions!!
Sonja Cooper
third party support and maintenance
Explanation:
While "Wartung" is usually only mainternance, with regard to machines, in the case of software it usually includes support. Though "third party service" is impressively documented and quite excellent, it does not fully explain.

"In this manner, a standard software package is turned into a custom-made solution with third party support and maintenance."

HTH
Selected response from:

Alexander Schleber
Belgium
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1third party support and maintenance
Alexander Schleber
4 +1supported by third-party service
Tom Funke
4 +1a tailor made solution maintained externallyaldrans
4outside-serviced
Johanna Timm, PhD
4which is supported externally
Mary Worby


  

Answers


9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
which is supported externally


Explanation:
A search on 'fremdgewartete' on the internet doesn't come up with much. (Although I did find the text that you're translating!)

The idea seems to be that they can get a solution which is tailored to their requirements but at the same time supported / serviced externally, i.e. the best of both worlds. Unfortunately, I can't think of a snappy solution ... maybe someone else can (-:

HTH

Mary


    Reference: http://www.google.com
Mary Worby
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 2770

19 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
outside-serviced


Explanation:
Just a few hits on outside-serviced, this one referring to investments, but might still work, if you use quotation marks( like they did)

What if we start with a run-it-yourself plan, then later decide we want an outside-serviced plan?

If, for any reason, you decide you no longer want to run your own 401k plan, we can quickly convert your 401(k) Easy into a 401k serviced by an outside company.
http://www.401keasy.com/faq/faqans.html.


    given
Johanna Timm, PhD
Canada
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 7302

30 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
a tailor made solution maintained externally


Explanation:
Individual Loesung= tailor made solution
fremdgewartyet=maintained (serviced) by external persons (organisations)

aldrans
United Kingdom
PRO pts in pair: 12

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Maya Jurt: Best! Wartung - maintenance.
56 mins

40 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
supported by third-party service


Explanation:
supported by [a] third-party service [provider/s]

The noun _Fremdwartung_ scored 62 Google hits. _Third-party service_ scored 21,900 hits in English.
Searched the web for Fremdwartung . Results 1 - 10 of about 62. Search took 0.22 seconds.
e.g., (first 10):
BayDSB: 18. TB; 3.3.4 Fremd- und Fernwartung von ... - [ Translate this page ]
... vor allem auf diese. Sinngemäß gelten sie jedoch auch für die Fremdwartung vor
Ort. Es wäre sehr bedenklich, wenn die Krankenhäuser die Herrschaft über ...
www.datenschutz-bayern.de/tbs/tb18/k3-3-4.htm - 16k - Cached - Similar pages

Fremdwartung - [ Translate this page ]
Fremdwartung. Wir können nicht alles, aber was wir anpacken,
machen wir gut ! In Kooperation ...
www.inprojekt.com/fremdwar.html - 3k - Cached - Similar pages

IN Projekt - [ Translate this page ]
... ----- Artikel-Suche - Anmeldung - Warenkorb -. Fremdwartung •.
Dienstleistungen •. Reinigung •. HowTo... wie kann ich ? •. ...
www.inprojekt.com/menu.php3 - 22k - Cached - Similar pages
[ More results from www.inprojekt.com ]

[PDF] www.busse-gmbh.de/de/abwasser/biomir/download/Allgemeine_In...
File Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - View as Text
... 9 8 Fremdwartung .....
9 9 Eigenkontrolle ...
Similar pages

[PDF] www.crossair.com/download/annual_report/1997.pdf
File Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - View as Text
... SFr. 1000) (in SFr. 1000) 2 Übrige Erträge (+9%) 49 681 45 478 Fremdwartung, Ersatzteilverkäufe
und -Vermietung 20 507 14 322 Flugzeugvermietungen 9 0 0 4 ...
Similar pages
[PDF] www.crossair.com/download/annual_report/1996.pdf
File Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - View as Text
... 382 291 Charter 2 129 428 30 707 Fracht, Post, Übergepäck 7 858 4 604 Fremdwartung
und Ersatzteilverkäufe 3 14 322 16 291 Übrige Erträge 4 31 156 27 715 ...
Similar pages
[ More results from www.crossair.com ]
Sicherheit für Netzwerke in der Fernadministration - [ Translate this page ]
... im Servicebereich trennt heute oft die Wartungslevel zwischen Eigen- und Fremdwartung
in den verschiedensten Kategorien auf. Dies spart Wartungskosten, sichert ...
www.bsi.de/literat/tagungsb/heese.htm - 17k - Cached - Similar pages

Untitled - [ Translate this page ]
... 1. (1) Die Technische Verwaltung bewirtschaftet die Ansätze für - Fremdwartung
der Betriebstechnik, - Wartung und Instandsetzung der Telekommunikationsanlagen ...
www.tu-clausthal.de/hv/d5/vhb/system8/8_60_10.html - 16k - Cached - Similar pages

LFH Service - [ Translate this page ]
... Fremdwartung wird nur angenommen, wenn die gewerblichen Flieger der LFH keine Wartungsereignisse
anmelden. Alle zugelassenen Arbeiten werden nach europäischen ...
www.inselflieger.de/service/fsfservice.htm - 5k - Cached - Similar pages

HRZ Uni Marburg: Stud-Mailer-Ausfälle - [ Translate this page ]
... behoben werden kann. Bei größeren Hardware-Problemen ist das HRZ auf Fremdwartung
angewiesen; rund-um-die-Uhr-Verträge sind aber nicht finanzierbar, so daß ...
www.uni-marburg.de/hrz/intzug/stud/ausfall.html - 6k - Cached - Similar pages

Searched English pages party for "third party service". Results 1 - 10 of about 21,900. Search took 0.68 seconds.

SAPMarkets, Inc. - Partners - Third Party Service Providers
... Third Party Service Providers Third Party Service Providers. ... Meet
World Trade Third-Party ...
www.sapmarkets.com/partners/partners_categories_third_party... - 16k - Cached - Similar pages
SAPMarkets, Inc. - Partners - Third Party Service Providers ...
... Meet World Trade Third Party Service Providers. ... Meet
World Trade Meet World Trade ...
www.sapmarkets.com/partners/partners_categories_third_party... - 16k - Cached - Similar pages
[ More results from www.sapmarkets.com ]
IBM > Third Party Service Providers of VisualAge Generator
... VisualAge Generator > Services > Third-Party Service
Providers of VisualAge Generator. The ...
www-4.ibm.com/software/ad/visgen/support/thirdserv.html - 39k - Cached - Similar pages
Email for you, your family, your group, or your business
... with or without notice to User. User agrees that Company, Partner, and their third
party service providers shall not be liable to User or any third party for ...
www.everyone.net/main/html/useragreement.html - 41k - Cached - Similar pages
Third Party Supplier Program Information
... Third Party Supplier Support Program. Third Party Service Providers are entities
that have been licensed by the state to sell Competitive Energy Supply to ...
www.conectiv.com/cpd/tps/index.cfm - 9k - Cached - Similar pages
Third-Party Service Providers
... associations with a select group of strategic planning consultants and third-party
service providers. These outside resources are carefully chosen to provide ...
www.schwarzwilliams.com/aboutSWC/third_party.html - 9k - Cached - Similar pages
Third Party Service Fees
... Student Health Services Medical Centre 661-3030. Third Party Services. ...
www.shs.uwo.ca/medical/fees.htm - 6k - Cached - Similar pages
Trust365 UK Ireland – pgp, pki training, digital encryption ...
... The Worldwide TrusT Network. TrusT365 acts as a Trusted Third Party, issuing certificates
whilst registering and guaranteeing the identity of the parties ...
www.trust365.com/pki.htm - 11k - Cached - Similar pages
Third party service providers: Surface analysis equipment
... contact us for details. If you are in the business of offering a third party service
activity to surface analysis equipment users, and are not on this page ...
www.2spi.com/3rdparty_repairs.html - 3k - Cached - Similar pages
b-there: Solutions - Special Benefits
... Special benefits for Travel Management & Third Party Service Providers Reducing Costs
Now, more than ever, Travel Management Companies and Third Party Housing ...
www.b-there.com/solutions/p3f.html - 10k - Cached - Similar pages

All the best, Tom




    See above; relevant copywriting & translating experience
Tom Funke
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in pair: 2419

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Erik Macki: Groovy research! Very good.
7 mins

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
third party support and maintenance


Explanation:
While "Wartung" is usually only mainternance, with regard to machines, in the case of software it usually includes support. Though "third party service" is impressively documented and quite excellent, it does not fully explain.

"In this manner, a standard software package is turned into a custom-made solution with third party support and maintenance."

HTH


    Computer and programming experience
Alexander Schleber
Belgium
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 2340

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Johanna Timm, PhD: this sounds like the best solution!!!
21 mins