KudoZ home » German to English » Tech/Engineering

interpretation of sentence

English translation: Are we talking system memory or hard disk space?


19:36 Oct 11, 2001
German to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering
German term or phrase: interpretation of sentence
Context: computer programm

...Kontrolle der Festplattenkapazität:
HABEN SIE DIESES FELD AKTIVIERT UND HABEN SIE IN DAS FELD "MB FREIER SPEICHER" DEN GEWÜNSCHTEN FREIEN SPEICHER EINGETRAGEN, SO MELDET IHNEN DAS SYSTEM DIE UNTERSCHREITUNG DES FREIEN SPEICHERS.

Sincere thanks in advance !
Elisa Capelão
English translation:Are we talking system memory or hard disk space?
Explanation:
If the latter, then it's:

If activated, the system alerts you if the disk space available falls short of the value you entered in the "Free Disk Space in MB" field.
Selected response from:

Sharon Sarah Schmitz
Germany
Grading comment
Thank you very much to all colleagues for your great help!

4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1If you have activated this field (box)
Alan Johnson
4 +1just aan attempt!
Johanna Timm, PhD
4 +1Are we talking system memory or hard disk space?
Sharon Sarah Schmitz
4after you have activated this field and entered the required
Gilda Manara


  

Answers


54 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
just aan attempt!


Explanation:
I am not a software expert! Seeing that nobody else has answered, here is my take on this) just an interpretation!!:
once this field is activated and the desired free memory has been entered in the appropriate field,the system will inform you of the available memory space (i.e.the memory that is still available)


    common sense
Johanna Timm, PhD
Canada
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 7302

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Marcus Malabad: just about right, Johanna!
1 hr

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
after you have activated this field and entered the required


Explanation:
free memory as "MB free memory", the system will display how much memory is still free


    just as an alternative
Gilda Manara
Italy
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in pair: 10

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
If you have activated this field (box)


Explanation:
and entered the desired free memory in the "MB free memory" field (box), you will be informed when the system falls below the desired free memory.

Alan Johnson
Germany
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in pair: 3388

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  aldrans
7 mins

7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Are we talking system memory or hard disk space?


Explanation:
If the latter, then it's:

If activated, the system alerts you if the disk space available falls short of the value you entered in the "Free Disk Space in MB" field.

Sharon Sarah Schmitz
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 306
Grading comment
Thank you very much to all colleagues for your great help!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  gangels
3 hrs
  -> Thx. Good opportunity to add "If this option is activated,..." Sounds better than field, makes clear what is activated.