KudoZ home » German to English » Tech/Engineering

performante

English translation: efficient, high-performance


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:performant
English translation:efficient, high-performance
Entered by: Sonja Cooper

19:44 Oct 11, 2001
German to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering
German term or phrase: performante
This is a text about software packages --

Zur performanten Unterstuetzung von Massen-Veraenderungen durch Batch-Jobs order DB-Loads wureden besondere Schnittstellen geschaffen.

I appreciate any suggestions you might have. Thanks
Sonja Cooper
efficient, high-performance
Explanation:
This is a "fashion word" in the software industry. I found also the combination "hochperformant", which sounds to me like a direct translation of "high-performance"
This word is either a Germanized version of performance or derived from the French "performant".
Selected response from:

Hans-Henning Judek
Grading comment
Thank you very much for your help!!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4efficient, high-performance
Hans-Henning Judek
4 -1performante is not German
Mats Wiman


  

Answers


14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
efficient, high-performance


Explanation:
This is a "fashion word" in the software industry. I found also the combination "hochperformant", which sounds to me like a direct translation of "high-performance"
This word is either a Germanized version of performance or derived from the French "performant".


    Reference: http://www.softguide.de/prog_j/pj_0457.htm
    Reference: http://www.isyours.com/D/Einwanderung/Programme/Geschaeftswe...
Hans-Henning Judek
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 893
Grading comment
Thank you very much for your help!!

18 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): -1
performante is not German


Explanation:
It ssems to be a Frenchman astray, doing his best Deutsch

Mats Wiman
Sweden
Native speaker of: Native in SwedishSwedish
PRO pts in pair: 1498
Grading comment
performanten - high performance

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Hans-Henning Judek: Sorry Mats, Copernic gave me dozens of results. Seems to have become a fashion word
21 mins
  -> Thanks! Edified!
The asker has declined this answer
Comment: performanten - high performance