KudoZ home » German to English » Mechanics / Mech Engineering

über eine wartungsfreie Öldauerschmierung verfügen

English translation: maintenance-free lifetime lubrication


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:wartungsfreie Öldauerschmierung
English translation:maintenance-free lifetime lubrication

23:49 Oct 11, 2001
German to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Mechanics / Mech Engineering
German term or phrase: über eine wartungsfreie Öldauerschmierung verfügen
Das Getriebe verfügt über eine wartungsfreie Öldauerschmierung.

have maintenance-free oil prelubrication? sounds awkward...suggestions most welcome!
Marcus Malabad
Canada
maintenance-free lifetime lubrication
Explanation:
this is what the bearing manufacturer I work for calls it.

HTH!
Selected response from:

Beth Kantus
United States
Grading comment
2 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5maintenance-free lifetime lubricationBeth Kantus
5sealed oil based lubrication system
Sven Petersson
4no-maintenance permanent oil lubrication system
Mary Worby


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
no-maintenance permanent oil lubrication system


Explanation:
or maintenance-free permanent oil lubrication system.

Still a bit of a mouthful, but the best I can do ...!

HTH

Mary


    experience
Mary Worby
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 8

21 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
sealed oil based lubrication system


Explanation:
That's what an engineer would call it.

Your choice of words depends on if it is a manual (use above!) or a promotional text, in which case you could go with Mary's 2nd suggestion.


    My geriatric brain.
Sven Petersson
Sweden
Native speaker of: Native in SwedishSwedish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 51

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
maintenance-free lifetime lubrication


Explanation:
this is what the bearing manufacturer I work for calls it.

HTH!

Beth Kantus
United States
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 12