KudoZ home » German to English » Tech/Engineering

sentence

English translation: built-in smart system


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Eigenintelligenz
English translation:built-in smart system

00:27 Oct 12, 2001
German to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering
German term or phrase: sentence
Diese besitzen eine Eigenintelligenz zur digitalen Drehzahl- und Lageregelung, sowie ein parametrierbares elektrisches Getriebe um die mechanische Verkopplung der Dreh- mit der Hubbewegung auszugleichen.

This one is tricky. Me:
They have a smart system that regulates speed and the bearing as well as a configurable (programmable?) electrical gearing to balance the mechanical (link?) of the rotation with the lift motion.

This is a manual of a lift-rotating unit. Especially stumped by Eigenintelligenz.
Marcus Malabad
Canada
built-in intelligence/smart system
Explanation:
Me, with a lot of help from Ferretti and NODE:

They have/feature a built-in intelligence/smart system that digitally regulates rotational speed and positioning as well as a parameterizable electric drive to coordinate/balance/synchronize rotary with/and lifting motion.

HTH

Dan
Selected response from:

Dan McCrosky
Grading comment
You're right, Dan, it's positioning and not bearing. The context after all is motion control.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2Artificial intelligencecochrum
3 +2built-in intelligence/smart systemDan McCrosky


  

Answers


23 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
built-in intelligence/smart system


Explanation:
Me, with a lot of help from Ferretti and NODE:

They have/feature a built-in intelligence/smart system that digitally regulates rotational speed and positioning as well as a parameterizable electric drive to coordinate/balance/synchronize rotary with/and lifting motion.

HTH

Dan


Dan McCrosky
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 1541
Grading comment
You're right, Dan, it's positioning and not bearing. The context after all is motion control.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Beth Kantus
3 hrs

agree  JózsefÁrpád Bende
3 hrs

32 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Artificial intelligence


Explanation:
These possess an artificial intelligence to digitally regulate speed and bearing, as well as a configurable electrical gearing to balance the mechanical coupling of the rotation and lift movement.

cochrum
Germany
PRO pts in pair: 61

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  gangels
5 hrs
  -> Thx.Tried not to change every word.see below

neutral  Dan McCrosky: "bearing" can only be right if there is an "r" missing in "Lageregelung". What is "electrical gearing"?
6 hrs
  -> That's what I thought initially.When I checked several dict., bearing is also used for Lage.Gearing=Getriebe

agree  xxxAbu Amaal: an artificial intelligence system ... positioning ... stabilize/offset[which?] (a few suggestions ...)
21 hrs