KudoZ home » German to English » Tech/Engineering

Siebelko

English translation: filter capacitor


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Siebelko
English translation:filter capacitor

01:14 Oct 12, 2001
German to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering
German term or phrase: Siebelko
Als Stromversorgung für die Verstärker (Zwischenkreisspannung) dient eine einfache, gesiebte, ungeregelte Gleichspannung. Wir empfehlen eine Trafo (42V~), Gleichrichter und Siebelko. Die Gleichspannung darf zwischen 24V= und 70V= betragen. Liegt sie unter 50V=, so muss mit Leistungseinbusen (längere Fahrzeit) gerechnet werden.
Werden mehrere Hub-Dreheinheiten in ein Gerät eingebaut, so wird die Zwischenkreisspannung nur einfach aufgebaut um Kosten zu sparen.

Appreciate your help. I'm in a remote office right now so don't have access to my library.
Marcus Malabad
Canada
filter capacitor
Explanation:
smoothing capacitor
Selected response from:

Harald Rebling
Grading comment
Thanks to Johanna as well as for the useful explanation!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3filter capacitorHarald Rebling
5filter capacitator
Johanna Timm, PhD


  

Answers


27 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
filter capacitor


Explanation:
smoothing capacitor

Harald Rebling
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 55
Grading comment
Thanks to Johanna as well as for the useful explanation!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Sven Petersson
24 mins

agree  JózsefÁrpád Bende
2 hrs

agree  Daniela Mühling
10 hrs

8 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
filter capacitator


Explanation:
just some more info to confirm Harald's answer( sheer curiosity- never heard of such a word before)

Elko= is short for Elektrolytkondensator, engl. electrolytic capacitator ( Ernst)

Sieb= Filter(Ernst)
more explanation @ http://www.tpub.com/neets/book6/22f.htm.


    given
Johanna Timm, PhD
Canada
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 7302

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  patpending: aha! just as Trafo is Transformator...
7 hrs