KudoZ home » German to English » Tech/Engineering

komfortable Schnittstelle zwischen Kundeninterface

English translation: I see your problem now!


02:12 Oct 12, 2001
German to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering
German term or phrase: komfortable Schnittstelle zwischen Kundeninterface
Der Steuerrechner stellt eine komfortable Schnittstelle zwischen Kundeninterface und Verstärkern.

There are just too many 'interfaces' in this sentence. comfortable?
Marcus Malabad
Canada
English translation:I see your problem now!
Explanation:
Bearing in mind today's question, I presume the problem is that 'Kundeninterface' crops up all over the document and needs to stay as an interface. So it's the Schnittstelle bit that needs rejigging ... which means you have two options!

1) user-friendly interface between the customer interface (yuk!)

2) Cheat:
The control computer has a user-friendly customer interface to/for the amplifiers.

The question is, do we care that it's cheating!

HTH

Mary
Selected response from:

Mary Worby
United Kingdom
Grading comment
I like your second solution, Mary!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2sorry ...
Mary Worby
4 +1convenient interface between user-platformKlaus Dorn
4I see your problem now!
Mary Worby
4..
Mary Worby


  

Answers


1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
..


Explanation:
is a user-friendly interface between the front end and the amplifiers.

There, just one interface!

HTH

Mary

Mary Worby
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 2770

7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
sorry ...


Explanation:
Forgot the customers! Always a bad move ...

user-friendly interface between the customer front end and the amplifiers.

The problem is that old German trick of using the German word and the English word in the same sentence ... one of their less endearing habits, I find!

HTH

Mary

Mary Worby
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 2770

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  gangels
3 hrs

agree  patpending: the key problem here is saying the same "mot juste" in two different "langues"
14 hrs

7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
convenient interface between user-platform


Explanation:
is a convenient interface between user-platform and amplifiers

Klaus Dorn
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 1514

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Sven Petersson: Yep!
29 mins

agree  JózsefÁrpád Bende
1 hr

disagree  patpending: when Visage said "one man on a lonely platform" that was "un homme sur une gare isolée..no trains here...
14 hrs

1 day 11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
I see your problem now!


Explanation:
Bearing in mind today's question, I presume the problem is that 'Kundeninterface' crops up all over the document and needs to stay as an interface. So it's the Schnittstelle bit that needs rejigging ... which means you have two options!

1) user-friendly interface between the customer interface (yuk!)

2) Cheat:
The control computer has a user-friendly customer interface to/for the amplifiers.

The question is, do we care that it's cheating!

HTH

Mary

Mary Worby
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 2770
Grading comment
I like your second solution, Mary!