KudoZ home » German to English » Printing & Publishing

Aufwurf

English translation: engraving debris/beading up


04:22 Oct 12, 2001
German to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Printing & Publishing
German term or phrase: Aufwurf
Gravur von Klischees durch Laser. Dort wo Material durch Gravur abgetragen wird, entsteht ein kleiner "Hügel" = Aufwurf.
Sabine Haller
Germany
English translation:engraving debris/beading up
Explanation:
If the Aufwurf refers to the build-up of cut (removed material) then I would think "engraving debris" would be a clear enough term; if on the other hand uncut material within the workpiece raises up (from the heat of the laser or from the force of the material removal adjacent to it) then "beading" or "beading up" should work.

See instructions for engraving machine at website below:
http://shorinternational.com/EngravoInstr.htm
Engraving material melts or beads up during engraving

Another web site that may be of use:
engraving debris
http://www.midwestworld.com/laseru.htm

These terms are from a company glossary involving other types of machining:
Materialaufwurf = raised material
Schweißaufwurf = weld flash
Prägeaufwurf = raised material from stamping
Aufwurf = flash/ridge

HTH!
Selected response from:

Beth Kantus
United States
Grading comment
Thank you very much for the answer. It was exactly what I looked for. Thanks in addition for the references.
If you are interested in co-operating with my office, please contact me.
S.Haller@t-online.de
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1engraving debris/beading upBeth Kantus
4 +1mound
pschmitt
4cluster
Maya Jurt


  

Answers


22 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
cluster


Explanation:
Wpould that be the term?

Maya Jurt
Switzerland
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in FrenchFrench
The asker has declined this answer

58 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
mound


Explanation:
I think "mound" would fit best in this context.
Maybe you could use "knoll" as well, but I'd go for mound.

pschmitt
Grading comment
Thank you. But another term suits me more.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Gilda Manara
17 mins
The asker has declined this answer
Comment: Thank you. But another term suits me more.

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
engraving debris/beading up


Explanation:
If the Aufwurf refers to the build-up of cut (removed material) then I would think "engraving debris" would be a clear enough term; if on the other hand uncut material within the workpiece raises up (from the heat of the laser or from the force of the material removal adjacent to it) then "beading" or "beading up" should work.

See instructions for engraving machine at website below:
http://shorinternational.com/EngravoInstr.htm
Engraving material melts or beads up during engraving

Another web site that may be of use:
engraving debris
http://www.midwestworld.com/laseru.htm

These terms are from a company glossary involving other types of machining:
Materialaufwurf = raised material
Schweißaufwurf = weld flash
Prägeaufwurf = raised material from stamping
Aufwurf = flash/ridge

HTH!


Beth Kantus
United States
Native speaker of: English
Grading comment
Thank you very much for the answer. It was exactly what I looked for. Thanks in addition for the references.
If you are interested in co-operating with my office, please contact me.
S.Haller@t-online.de

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  gangels
43 mins