KudoZ home » German to English » Tech/Engineering

höher auflösende

English translation: proximity switches with higher resolution


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:höher auflösende Initiatoren
English translation:proximity switches with higher resolution

07:08 Oct 12, 2001
German to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering
German term or phrase: höher auflösende
context: induction hardening machine for engine components; results of preliminary acceptance inspection

"Durch den Einbau höher auflösender Initiatoren ist eine Genauigkeit der Höhenkontrolle von 0,1 mm möglich. Dazu muss jedoch noch eine Verdrehsicherung an den Tastern angebracht werden, um den Höhenschlag der Schaltnocken von 0.1 - 0.2 mm zu eliminieren. Gleichzeitig werden dan Planflächen an die Nocken (40 mm rund) geschliffen, um die Auflösung zusätzlich zu steigern."

What I would like to know is whether "higher-resolution" is appropriate for use with proximity switches. Google gives me high resolution for TVs, digital cameras, pictures, etc., but doesn't offer much in combination with proximity switches or sensors.
Also, if anyone could explain how grinding a plane surface on the trip/control cams will increase the resolution, I'd be very much obliged.

TIA, Beth
Beth Kantus
United States
Higher Resolution
Explanation:
This seems to me to be a proper interpretation. Usually, the higher resolution would be used with induction hardening to control the "case depth" that results from the induction field. (I am not sure that the term applies to a proximity switch.)

Grinding of a cam surface will allow for higher dimensional accuracy of the cam because grinding process are always more precise than other machining processes. A ground cam will be more repeatable and the surface will be more uniform.

I am a process (Manufacturing Engineer) that has worked around grinding and hardening processes most of my career.
Selected response from:

mtrent1
Grading comment
Thanks very much for your help!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1Higher Resolutionmtrent1
4precision
Sven Petersson


  

Answers


21 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Higher Resolution


Explanation:
This seems to me to be a proper interpretation. Usually, the higher resolution would be used with induction hardening to control the "case depth" that results from the induction field. (I am not sure that the term applies to a proximity switch.)

Grinding of a cam surface will allow for higher dimensional accuracy of the cam because grinding process are always more precise than other machining processes. A ground cam will be more repeatable and the surface will be more uniform.

I am a process (Manufacturing Engineer) that has worked around grinding and hardening processes most of my career.

mtrent1
PRO pts in pair: 34
Grading comment
Thanks very much for your help!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Karl Apsel: yes, "höher auflösende" = with a "higher resolution"
58 mins

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
precision


Explanation:
The switch has a higher precision. This higher precision results in a higher resolution from the control gear.


    My geriatric brain.
Sven Petersson
Sweden
Native speaker of: Native in SwedishSwedish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 1628