KudoZ home » German to English » Tech/Engineering

geteachte

English translation: taught / previously defined


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:geteachte
English translation:taught / previously defined
Entered by: Alexander Schleber

07:51 Oct 12, 2001
German to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering
German term or phrase: geteachte
Nach dem Einschalten des Gerätes und der Referenzfahrt wird über „Move to Pos“ eine geteachte Position angefahren.

Never heard of this word! Seems like a typo but earlier in the text:

Der Steuerrechner ermöglicht folgende Betriebsarten:
- Tippbetrieb
- Referenzfahrt
- Positionen teachen

Seems like a Germanized English word...
Marcus Malabad
Canada
taught / previously defined
Explanation:
Somebody is being inventive again.
"ge" -> to
"teach"
"te" -> in the past (i.e. taught in the past / defined in the past / previously accessed). This probably has to do either with a path or parameters of a program.

"... a previously defined (taught / indicated) position will be accessed".

HTH
Selected response from:

Alexander Schleber
Belgium
Grading comment
Thanks to all of you. I simply cringe when I hear bastardized Anglo words in German so my first instinct was to assume it was a typo. You all pointed me to the right direction: in motion control systems, machines are taught to go and hold certain positions.

4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +5taught / previously defined
Alexander Schleber
5 +2taught positionBeth Kantus
3 +1"teach in" (verb, presumably) and "teach-in" (modifier/noun, again presumably)Dan McCrosky
4gelernte, beigebrachte
Andy Lemminger
3..put stations into memory-memorisedaldrans
2Not a German word / no typo
Karl Apsel


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +5
taught / previously defined


Explanation:
Somebody is being inventive again.
"ge" -> to
"teach"
"te" -> in the past (i.e. taught in the past / defined in the past / previously accessed). This probably has to do either with a path or parameters of a program.

"... a previously defined (taught / indicated) position will be accessed".

HTH

Alexander Schleber
Belgium
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 2340
Grading comment
Thanks to all of you. I simply cringe when I hear bastardized Anglo words in German so my first instinct was to assume it was a typo. You all pointed me to the right direction: in motion control systems, machines are taught to go and hold certain positions.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Karl Apsel: fantastic grammatical analysis of the term in question :)
17 mins
  -> Thanks for the kudos!

agree  Irene Fried: :-) on the spot
52 mins

agree  Michaela Koncilia: just perfect!
2 hrs

agree  patpending: Are you reading fortunes, or are you reading Nietzsche? you need a different teacher (All about Eve)
8 hrs
  -> Lately I have been reading patent documents!

agree  xxxAbu Amaal: yes just one of those wörds
11 hrs

6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
gelernte, beigebrachte


Explanation:
I also suppose this is Genglish. A machine that can "learn" or memorize certain positions?

Andy Lemminger
Canada
Native speaker of: German
PRO pts in pair: 1127

8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
taught position


Explanation:
"teaching" is definitely used in your context. As an adjective, I'd use "taught." Please see the websites below. The context is robotics, and but I believe the same term can be used for your application.

HTH!

[PDF] www.isye.gatech.edu/people/faculty/Chen_Zhou/Accuracy.PDF
File Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - View as Text
... or in off-line programming. Repeatability If the robot only uses taught points in
an application, the position accuracy is not very important. In fact, we are

Robotics Review
... Key Terms: Repeatability - variability in returning to the same previously taught
position/configuration; Accuracy - variability in moving to a target in space ...
www.et.byu.edu/~ered/eaal/html/body_robotics_review.html - 76k

Beth Kantus
United States
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in pair: 924

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Alan Johnson: This is meachine tools. It is known as "eingelernt". German at its most gruesome!!
4 mins
  -> true, but very common in this field, wouldn't you agree?

agree  Yves Georges: 100% correct "teachen" u. "geteacht" hört man viel (zuviel) genau wie "gelayoutet"
7 hrs

15 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
Not a German word / no typo


Explanation:
This is definitely not a German word and it does not appear to be a typo either. To me it just appears like nonsense...

You might be right that it is (an extremely badly) Germanized word.

"geteached" might come from "teach", i.e. probably a kind of setting or programm that was programmed at an earlier stage...

If I am right with my wild guess "Positionen teachen" might be "Positions programmed".

Following that idea "geteached" may mean "taught" (engl.) or in general "programmed".

An alternative (provided that my interpretation is right) may be that "geteached" actually means "eingegeben"...(engl.: entered, input, keyed in).

However, that type of instructions should be forwarded as "bad example" to a school for Technical Writers...


    guesswork
Karl Apsel
Ireland
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 94

37 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
..put stations into memory-memorised


Explanation:
some "hip" character must have written this manual
Assuming geteacht has something to do with learning, then memory is onvolved
Stationen=positions or stations,
hope the rest of the text is a little more comprehensible

aldrans
United Kingdom
PRO pts in pair: 12

48 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
"teach in" (verb, presumably) and "teach-in" (modifier/noun, again presumably)


Explanation:
If you run a Google search with "parameterizable" and "teach", Google English, you will get some useful info on your type of machine.

http://www.google.com/search?num=100&hl=en&q=parameterizable...

and then change "parameterizable" to "parametrieren" and change the language to German, you will get some more:

http://www.google.com/search?num=100&hl=en&q=parametrieren t...

These machines are apparently "taught in", they "merken" or remember positions, actions, routines, whole chains of routines through encoding or perhaps through parameterizing (my spellchecker doesn't like that word!). As this stuff is highly advanced technically (if anybody says state-of-the-art. leading-edge, or cutting-edge again, I'm gonna throw up), your German author probably just wants to spice his text up with a little Neudeutsch so he doesn't have to use "parametrieren" so often.

It may be that there isn't an established German German term yet. One of the above sites also mentioned an "encoder" that is used to "teach-in", but that is probably only a device and not the function. Besides that, it's also English.

It doesn't matter though, you are translating into English, so "teach in" (verb, presumably) and "teach-in" (modifier/noun, again presumably) is presumably for the third time your term.

HTH

Dan


Dan McCrosky
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 1541

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ulla Haufe: is commonly used for machines having the ability to learn from a known good sample
4 hrs