KudoZ home » German to English » Tech/Engineering

Referenzfahrt wird ueber eine Position angefahren

English translation: bring machine to taught position with "Move to Pos"


07:57 Oct 12, 2001
German to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering
German term or phrase: Referenzfahrt wird ueber eine Position angefahren
Nach dem Einschalten des Gerätes und der Referenzfahrt wird über „Move to Pos“ eine geteachte Position angefahren.

I don't think there should be an 'und' in the sentence, otherwise it won't make sense.

Siemens says that Referenzpunktfahren is 'a search for reference point' or 'machine referencing'. How would the passive verb construction be?
Marcus Malabad
Canada
English translation:bring machine to taught position with "Move to Pos"
Explanation:
I think the and is OK, as a reference run is usually required whenever the machine is powered up or turned on.

So after the machine is turned on and after the reference run, "Move to Pos" is used to bring the machine into a taught position.

("Mov to Pos" is a button the operator presses)

HTH!
Selected response from:

Beth Kantus
United States
Grading comment
thanks Beth. I actually combined your answer and Mondt's so thanks to him as well
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +6bring machine to taught position with "Move to Pos"Beth Kantus
5 +1reference pass
Alexander Schleber
5homing routine / moving to a taught positionManfred Mondt
4After switching on and a reference run,
Alan Johnson


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +6
bring machine to taught position with "Move to Pos"


Explanation:
I think the and is OK, as a reference run is usually required whenever the machine is powered up or turned on.

So after the machine is turned on and after the reference run, "Move to Pos" is used to bring the machine into a taught position.

("Mov to Pos" is a button the operator presses)

HTH!


Beth Kantus
United States
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in pair: 924
Grading comment
thanks Beth. I actually combined your answer and Mondt's so thanks to him as well

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Irene Fried
47 mins

agree  Mary Worby: Sounds good to me!
1 hr

agree  Ursula Peter-Czichi: I like to program, but this (?!!) language is killing me.
2 hrs

agree  Hans-Henning Judek: I share your feelings, Ursula. "Geteacht", where is the language going. After the Reform it should read "getietscht" ;-)
8 hrs

agree  patpending: is this parehaps "aufgetischt" in the new speling?
8 hrs

agree  Mats Wiman
17 hrs

7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
reference pass


Explanation:
"After starting the device and a reference pass, "Move to Pos" is used to move to a pre-defined position."

"pass" in the sense of movement over the intended path.

Alexander Schleber
Belgium
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 2340

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Trudy Peters
58 mins

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
homing routine / moving to a taught position


Explanation:
After powering up the controller and completing the homing routine, the machine moves (the axes move)too a taught position with (the comand/routine) "Move to Pos".
Ref.: 8 years designing, developing and teaching motion controls (CNC).

See Google: homing, "homing routine"


    Reference: http://google.com
Manfred Mondt
United States
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 252

15 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
After switching on and a reference run,


Explanation:
the machine is brought to a taught position using "Move to Pos".

Alan Johnson
Germany
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in pair: 3388