KudoZ home » German to English » Tech/Engineering

Wegabfrage

English translation: path query


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Wegabfrage
English translation:path query
Entered by: Beth Kantus

08:16 Oct 12, 2001
German to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering
German term or phrase: Wegabfrage
context: induction hardening machine; results of a preliminary acceptance inspection

"Bei Not-Aus und undefinierten Zuständen nach Wegabfragen muss die anlage sofort gestoppt werden, um Gefahren für Bediener und Anlage abzuwenden. Deshalb können begonnene Vorgänge auf einzelnen Stationen nicht zu Ende gefahren werden. Die beim Ablegen auf das Abtransportband noch vorhandene Temperatur eines nicht abgeschreckten Teils ist nicht höher als die eines normal behandelten und angelassenen. Dieser Punkt wird daher nicht umgesetzt."

We are talking about parts going through an induction hardening machine. In case of emergency stops and undefined conditions after one of these Wegabfragen the machine should be stopped immediately to prevent damage to the machine or injury to the operator. However, since unquenched parts aren't any hotter when they're placed on the exit conveyor than parts hardened and tempered under normal conditions, this requirement is unnecessary.

What I don't get is what is being queried in this context. Could it just be path, as in how far have the parts moved along inside the machine?

Any ideas much appreciated.
Beth Kantus
United States
path query
Explanation:
Thats how I would translate it, though this does come from computer language.
Their mmachine does sound like it is computer controlled (NC/CNC), so

Abfrage = query
Weg = path, route (where path is surely preferable in a machine context)

HTH
Selected response from:

Alexander Schleber
Belgium
Grading comment
Thanks very much to everyone, all the suggestions were good.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2path query
Alexander Schleber
4For a status of 'On' or 'Undefined' after a path prompt
Ursula Peter-Czichi
3Routing check (test)aldrans


  

Answers


13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
path query


Explanation:
Thats how I would translate it, though this does come from computer language.
Their mmachine does sound like it is computer controlled (NC/CNC), so

Abfrage = query
Weg = path, route (where path is surely preferable in a machine context)

HTH

Alexander Schleber
Belgium
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 2340
Grading comment
Thanks very much to everyone, all the suggestions were good.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Trudy Peters: Makes sense to me
35 mins

agree  Hans-Henning Judek
7 hrs

57 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
For a status of 'On' or 'Undefined' after a path prompt


Explanation:
the machine must be turned off immediately.


just another way to say it.

German native

Ursula Peter-Czichi
United States
PRO pts in pair: 242

58 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Routing check (test)


Explanation:
presumably the control equipment tests the routing instructions for the part and if these are not present, stops the machine, rather than the hot part arriving at the next process still hot etc

aldrans
United Kingdom
PRO pts in pair: 12