KudoZ home » German to English » Tech/Engineering

interpretation of sentence

English translation: The save interval must be selected according to the [in line with the]...


17:06 Oct 12, 2001
German to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering
German term or phrase: interpretation of sentence
Context: computer program

I would appreciate any help with the following sentence:

!!!JUST THE SECOND SENTENCE!!! the first and last sentences are just to help you in terms of context context)

Das Aufzeichnungsintervall in hh:mm ist der zeitliche Abstand, in dem alle Soll- und Istwerte auf der Festplatte aufgezeichnet werden.

Das Speicher-intervall ist sinnvoll nach der Laufzeit des gesamten Programmes zu wählen.

Bei Kurzzeitprozessen ist ein kürzeres Speicher-intervall ( Programm für Wiener Würstchen ) als bei Langzeitprozessen ( Klima-Prozesse ) zu wählen.

Thanks a million in advance!
Elisa Capelão
English translation:The save interval must be selected according to the [in line with the]...
Explanation:
"Sinnvoll" is one of those tricky words in German that are hardly ever translated the way all those dictionaries suggest.

In this sentence, "sinnvoll" simply means that the save interval must be selected in such a way as to be appropriate/suitable with regard to the run time of the entire application, hence "according to/in line with".

Selected response from:

Beate Lutzebaeck
New Zealand
Grading comment
Thank you very much to all colleagues for your help!!
I ended up choosing something in the lines of this answer with the difference that instead of "must be selected" I chose to use "should be selected".

4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +3The save interval must be selected according to the [in line with the]...Beate Lutzebaeck
5 +2It is meaningful to adapt the save interval to the run time of the entire application.
Sven Petersson
5It is advisable to set the save interval in relation to the run tim of the entire program.
Mats Wiman
4The interval of saving data is best determined on the basis of the run time of the entire programmealdrans
4Das Speicher-intervall ist sinnvoll nach der Laufzeit des gesamten Programmes zu wählen.doctoru
3It makes since (or is wise) to choose the auto save sequence (or frequency) accordingProtradit


  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
It is meaningful to adapt the save interval to the run time of the entire application.


Explanation:
It is meaningful to adapt the save interval to the run time of the entire application.


    My geriatric brain.
Sven Petersson
Sweden
Native speaker of: Native in SwedishSwedish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 1628

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Kim Metzger: Or: it makes sense to ..
2 mins
  -> Possibly.

agree  Mats Wiman: But I would suggest: see below...
2 hrs
  -> Thank you, but I don't like your "advisable". It deviates too much from the source.

30 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
It makes since (or is wise) to choose the auto save sequence (or frequency) according


Explanation:
to the overall program run time.

The auto save sequence is the frequency with which sections of the file are saved. The longer the file, the less often you would probably want to save, if the saving process slows down the actual run or processing time.

Protradit
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 195

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
The save interval must be selected according to the [in line with the]...


Explanation:
"Sinnvoll" is one of those tricky words in German that are hardly ever translated the way all those dictionaries suggest.

In this sentence, "sinnvoll" simply means that the save interval must be selected in such a way as to be appropriate/suitable with regard to the run time of the entire application, hence "according to/in line with".



Beate Lutzebaeck
New Zealand
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 2079
Grading comment
Thank you very much to all colleagues for your help!!
I ended up choosing something in the lines of this answer with the difference that instead of "must be selected" I chose to use "should be selected".

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxAbu Amaal: should be chosen appropriately ...
24 mins

agree  Johanna Timm, PhD: exactly.Sinnvoll in this context would definitely be according to or appropriate to
2 hrs

agree  Mary Worby: Sounds most natural of all of them!
8 hrs

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
It is advisable to set the save interval in relation to the run tim of the entire program.


Explanation:
Duden-Oxford:

sinnvoll :

1. Adj. a) (vernünftig) sensible;
b) (mit Sinn erfüllt, einen Sinn ergebend) meaningful; dieser Satz ist nur sinnvoll, wenn ... this sentence only makes sense if ...;
2. adv. a) (vernünftig) sensibly;
b) (mit Sinn erfüllt, einen Sinn ergebend) meaningfully;

(c) 1999 Dudenverlag


    Duden-Oxford+Norstedts+MW
Mats Wiman
Sweden
Native speaker of: Native in SwedishSwedish
PRO pts in pair: 1498

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Das Speicher-intervall ist sinnvoll nach der Laufzeit des gesamten Programmes zu wählen.


Explanation:
The automatic storage interval is to be chosen according to the entire running time of the program.


    Programming knowledge
doctoru

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
The interval of saving data is best determined on the basis of the run time of the entire programme


Explanation:
normal computer jargon

aldrans
United Kingdom
PRO pts in pair: 12