KudoZ home » German to English » Tech/Engineering

Standqualität des Fahrrades an zwei Auflagepunkten

English translation: Excellent support for the bicycle at two points


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Standqualität des Fahrrades an zwei Auflagepunkten
English translation:Excellent support for the bicycle at two points
Entered by: Cristina Moldovan do Amaral

01:35 Oct 13, 2001
German to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering
German term or phrase: Standqualität des Fahrrades an zwei Auflagepunkten
Standqualität des Fahrrades an zwei Auflagepunkten

Notes on another type of bike stand!
Gillian Searl
United Kingdom
Excellent support for the bicycle at two points
Explanation:
It's getting round the support and the support points that's the tricky bit!

HTH

Mary
Selected response from:

Mary Worby
United Kingdom
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4Proper positioning of the bike...gangels
4Excellent support for the bicycle at two points
Mary Worby
4Supports the bike in two contact points
Sharon Sarah Schmitz
4bicycles stability when standing on two supporting points
Alison Schwitzgebel


  

Answers


17 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
bicycles stability when standing on two supporting points


Explanation:
is what it means...

Alison Schwitzgebel
France
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 3409

29 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Supports the bike in two contact points


Explanation:
I'd simply put it that way and forget about the "Standqualität" construct. It's not very idiomatic, anyway.


    Reference: http://www.madrax.com/genesis.htm
Sharon Sarah Schmitz
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 306

58 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Excellent support for the bicycle at two points


Explanation:
It's getting round the support and the support points that's the tricky bit!

HTH

Mary

Mary Worby
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 2770

10 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Proper positioning of the bike...


Explanation:
on two supports

gangels
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 5508