KudoZ home » German to English » Electronics / Elect Eng

steigende Flanke

English translation: rising edge


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:steigende Flanke
English translation:rising edge

02:24 Oct 13, 2001
German to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Electronics / Elect Eng
German term or phrase: steigende Flanke
Dieses Signal steht im engen Zusammenhang mit dem Ausgang X2-5 (Startbereit). Sobald dieser Ausgang High ist (Startbereit) und ein gültiger Referenzpunkt vorliegt (Ausgang X2-4 auf HIGH) wird dieses Signal angenommen. Sobald der Befehl angenommen worden ist, geht Ausgang X2-5 (Startbereit) wieder auf LOW. Jetzt kann der Eingang X1-10 (Move to Pos) bereits wieder LOW werden. Ebenso kann schon die nächste Zielposition an X1-4...X1-8 angelegt werden (diese wird ja erst mit der steigenden Flanke eingelesen). Sobald die Achse das Zielfenster erreicht hat geht der Ausgang X2-5 (Startbereit) wieder auf HIGH und eine neuer Startbefehl kann angenommen werden.

Mit der steigende Flanke wird die Sequenz Nr. xxx (Klemme X1-4…X1-8) abgefahren.

Mit der steigenden Flanke an diesem Eingang wird die aktuelle Position unter der Positions-Nummer die an den Eingängen X1-4...X1-8 anliegt abgespeichert.

My client suggest this flank is an impulse from the controller (Steuerrechner). Rising impulse? Slope of an impulse? I'm doubtful.
Marcus Malabad
Canada
rising edge
Explanation:
Siemens FWB has rising edge
My termbase has 'edge' or 'pulse edge' for Flanke

HTH

Mary

PS: Links ...

Cypress: Technical Articles - Making a CPLD Run Faster Than ...
... terminal count output. The counter increments on the rising edge of the clock input,
and the terminal count output is active when all counter bits are high. ...
www.cypress.com/design/techarticles/v3n1p6.html - 23k - Cached - Similar pages

[PDF] www.amd.com/products/nvd/techdocs/23710.pdf
File Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - View as Text
... ns. The faster access BAA# High prevents the rising edge of the clock from times
of 45 ... burst mode have been developed. Clock input that can be tied to the ...
Similar pages

Flip Flops
... negative. e) To measure t HOLD(0) , go back to X connected to the D input. Make
the rising edge of X approach the rising edge of CLK until Q goes from low to ...
www.engineering.sdsu.edu/~mansour/labs/flip_flops/flip_flop... - 15k - Cached - Similar pages
Selected response from:

Mary Worby
United Kingdom
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2rising edge
Mary Worby
5rising slopeErik Macki
4progress bargangels
4rising edgeBoudewijn van Milligen


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
rising edge


Explanation:
Siemens FWB has rising edge
My termbase has 'edge' or 'pulse edge' for Flanke

HTH

Mary

PS: Links ...

Cypress: Technical Articles - Making a CPLD Run Faster Than ...
... terminal count output. The counter increments on the rising edge of the clock input,
and the terminal count output is active when all counter bits are high. ...
www.cypress.com/design/techarticles/v3n1p6.html - 23k - Cached - Similar pages

[PDF] www.amd.com/products/nvd/techdocs/23710.pdf
File Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - View as Text
... ns. The faster access BAA# High prevents the rising edge of the clock from times
of 45 ... burst mode have been developed. Clock input that can be tied to the ...
Similar pages

Flip Flops
... negative. e) To measure t HOLD(0) , go back to X connected to the D input. Make
the rising edge of X approach the rising edge of CLK until Q goes from low to ...
www.engineering.sdsu.edu/~mansour/labs/flip_flops/flip_flop... - 15k - Cached - Similar pages



    as above
Mary Worby
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 30

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Sven Petersson: "rising edge" is the expression of choice.
13 mins

agree  Ulla Haufe: even if the signal is an impulse, it has a rising edge as well
1 hr

6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
rising edge


Explanation:
The "steigende flanke" refers to the moment that the signal changes from a low value (e.g. 0 V) to a high value (e.g. 1 V). In English, this could be either the rising edge or the rising flank. NOT a rising impulse, though, because an impulse is necessarily short in time, and here the signal may remain high for a long time.

Boudewijn van Milligen
Native speaker of: Native in DutchDutch
PRO pts in category: 4

7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
rising slope


Explanation:
rising slope



    ATA-Accredited
Erik Macki
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 8

9 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
progress bar


Explanation:
or progress chart

gangels
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 61