KudoZ home » German to English » Tech/Engineering

Netzluft

English translation: out-of-spec


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:n.i.O.
English translation:out-of-spec
Entered by: Beth Kantus

04:17 Oct 13, 2001
German to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering
German term or phrase: Netzluft
Example 1: "Zum Austesten unseres Programm führen wir mehrere n.i.O.-Messungen durch (Netzluft entfernen: Prüfung immer n.i.O.)."

Also, any ideas on "n.i.O"?

Example 2: "Netzluftanschluss für Steuerventile" (with a callout to a hexagonal connection on the back of a leak testing device)
Steve Martin
Germany
out-of-spec
Explanation:
n.i.O. means nicht in Ordnung. When used together with part as in n.i.O.-Teil, it's called a bad part, a scrap part, a reject part, or an out-of-spec part.

...to test the program they run several out-of-spec measurements (disconnecting the air supply always results in out-of-spec measurements)

HTH!
Selected response from:

Beth Kantus
United States
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2out-of-specBeth Kantus
4 +1compressed airUlla Haufe
4main air - air connector
Maya Jurt
4shop air/nicht in Ordnung
Sharon Sarah Schmitz


  

Answers


14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
shop air/nicht in Ordnung


Explanation:
"Netzluft" is not a commonly used term, so "shop air" is just a guess.

"n.i.O" seems to refer to the criteria used for the given test: there are tests on "i.O" (in Ordnung) and tests on "n.i.O" (nicht in Ordnung, defective), as indicated by the source below.


    Reference: http://www.neurocheck.com/support/faq/faq_auto_g.html
Sharon Sarah Schmitz
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 306

16 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
compressed air


Explanation:
this seems to be provided by an air hydraulic unit.
n.i.O= nicht in Ordnung = not o.k.

Ulla Haufe
PRO pts in pair: 156

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Alexander Schleber
7 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
out-of-spec


Explanation:
n.i.O. means nicht in Ordnung. When used together with part as in n.i.O.-Teil, it's called a bad part, a scrap part, a reject part, or an out-of-spec part.

...to test the program they run several out-of-spec measurements (disconnecting the air supply always results in out-of-spec measurements)

HTH!

Beth Kantus
United States
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in pair: 924
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Trudy Peters
26 mins

agree  gangels
5 hrs

4 days   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
main air - air connector


Explanation:
The lin mentioned below hat a German and an English page. I think the "mains air" should read "main air"-connector:

Übersichtliche Rückseite:
Pneumatische Anschlüsse für Prüfluft, Netzluft und Steueranschlüsse für periphere Komponenten.
Elektrische Anschlüsse für die Schnittstellen V24 und Centronics, Fremdsteuerung, BCD-Code und Sonderanwendungen

clearly arranged rear side:
pneumatic connectors for test air, mains air and control connectors for peripherals.
Electrical connectors for V24 and Centronics interfaces, third-party controllers, BCD code and special applications.

Does that make any sense?




    Reference: http://www.innomatec.de/eng/mess4.htm
Maya Jurt
Switzerland
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 545