KudoZ home » German to English » Tech/Engineering

Schrägblattrührer

English translation: pitched blade impellers


19:24 Oct 13, 2001
German to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering
German term or phrase: Schrägblattrührer
Context: Kompaktrührwerk

- Technische Daten:
Rührorgan
Schrägblattrührer 2x
Susana Figueiras
English translation:pitched blade impellers
Explanation:
see web site below for industrial stirrers/agitators:

http://www.chemineer.com/Brochures/QEDPlus_Web.pdf

http://www.pdcmachines.com/magnetic_stirrers.asp

HTH!
Selected response from:

Beth Kantus
United States
Grading comment
Cheers!

Kind regards,

Susana
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1inclined stirring bladesUlla Haufe
4pitched blade impellersBeth Kantus
4oblique mixing blades
Kim Metzger


  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
oblique mixing blades


Explanation:
That's what I would call them.


    Harper Collins Unabridged German Dictionary
Kim Metzger
Mexico
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 21844

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
inclined stirring blades


Explanation:
or inclined stirrer blades

It's really amazing, how wildly companies sometimes make up words, I really wonder what 'Rührorgan' might be. So, you are free to make up words as well or to take them from English ads abandoning the literal translation.


    Reference: http://www.philipharris.co.uk/scientific/jun98_2.htm
    Reference: http://www.instechlabs.com/stirrers.html
Ulla Haufe
PRO pts in pair: 156

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Alexander Schleber: "inclined stirrers" would be shorter
1 hr

16 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
pitched blade impellers


Explanation:
see web site below for industrial stirrers/agitators:

http://www.chemineer.com/Brochures/QEDPlus_Web.pdf

http://www.pdcmachines.com/magnetic_stirrers.asp

HTH!

Beth Kantus
United States
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in pair: 924
Grading comment
Cheers!

Kind regards,

Susana