KudoZ home » German to English » Tech/Engineering

produktberührter Teile

English translation: parts [that come] in contact with the product/material


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:produktberührter Teile
English translation:parts [that come] in contact with the product/material

19:27 Oct 13, 2001
German to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering
German term or phrase: produktberührter Teile
Context: "Kompaktrührwerk"

- Technische Daten:
Werkstoff produktberührter
Teile

Rührwelle: 1.4571
Rührorgan 1.4571
Susana Figueiras
parts [that come] in contact with the product/material
Explanation:
>>- Technical data:
Plastic material used in/for parts [that come] in contact with the product/material [being stirred]<<

That's my take on this, based on your text and without further context.
All the best, Tom

Selected response from:

Tom Funke
Grading comment
Cheers!

Regards,

Susana
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3parts [that come] in contact with the product/material
Tom Funke
4 +1product-related parts
Kim Metzger


  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
parts [that come] in contact with the product/material


Explanation:
>>- Technical data:
Plastic material used in/for parts [that come] in contact with the product/material [being stirred]<<

That's my take on this, based on your text and without further context.
All the best, Tom




    experience in writing and translating product specifications
Tom Funke
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in pair: 2419
Grading comment
Cheers!

Regards,

Susana

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Anthony Frey: From given context, this is right!!!
1 hr

agree  Alexander Schleber: yes, correct
4 hrs

agree  Beth Kantus
15 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
product-related parts


Explanation:
You don't have much context here, but I would say the technical data refers to the material that the product-related parts are made of. Berührt could be confused with mixing. But here it means related.


    Harper Collins Unabridged German Dictionary
Kim Metzger
Mexico
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 21844

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  cochrum
2 hrs

agree  Ulla Haufe: it refers to the materials characteristic of the blades that come in contact with the stirred products
3 hrs

disagree  Alexander Schleber: is misleading, there are the parts and the product, no related parts
4 hrs