KudoZ home » German to English » Tech/Engineering

sich Handshakes auf Kundeninterface sparen

English translation: prevent handshaking on the client interface


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Handshakes auf Kundeninterface sparen
English translation:prevent handshaking on the client interface
Entered by: Alexander Schleber

00:59 Oct 14, 2001
German to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering
German term or phrase: sich Handshakes auf Kundeninterface sparen
still on my motion control text:

Unter dem Menüpunkt „Programm-&Sequenzen“ können Fahrsequenzen abgelegt werden. Man spart sich dadurch einzelne Handshakes auf dem Kundeninterface. Sequenzen werden wie das Anfahren einzelner Positionen gestartet, nur dass anstelle dem Befehl „Move to Pos“ der Befehl „Start Sequence“ gegeben wird. Es können 32 Fahrsequenzen (Nr.0...Nr.31) abgelegt werden. Jeder Fahrsequenz besteht aus maximal 5 Befehlen.

This saves us from doing handshakes with the user interface?
Marcus Malabad
Canada
prevent handshaking on the client interface
Explanation:
"handshaking" (Quittungsbetrieb) is a data communications function, where the sender sends out a short notice of transmission and the receiver confirms receipt of the transmission. This is usually done on data packet level.

Do not use "user intrerface" because that is indeterminate. Here they are talking about a "host" (probably the sending server) and a "client" (the receiving end).

HTH

Selected response from:

Alexander Schleber
Belgium
Grading comment
I ended up using some of Mary's and Alex's answer. Thanks to all. The client/host/user explanation was useful.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +4prevent handshaking on the client interface
Alexander Schleber
4 +1This means there is no need for ...
Mary Worby
4This eliminates client-sided repeated handshaking.
Sharon Sarah Schmitz
4You can spare yourself individual hand-shakes on the user interface.
Mats Wiman
4save on handshaking in the user interfacemckinnc


  

Answers


11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
save on handshaking in the user interface


Explanation:
is how I'd say it. You shouldn't say handshakes in this context.

mckinnc
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 335

14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +4
prevent handshaking on the client interface


Explanation:
"handshaking" (Quittungsbetrieb) is a data communications function, where the sender sends out a short notice of transmission and the receiver confirms receipt of the transmission. This is usually done on data packet level.

Do not use "user intrerface" because that is indeterminate. Here they are talking about a "host" (probably the sending server) and a "client" (the receiving end).

HTH




    Computer and programming experience
Alexander Schleber
Belgium
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 2340
Grading comment
I ended up using some of Mary's and Alex's answer. Thanks to all. The client/host/user explanation was useful.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ulla Haufe: very true
50 mins

agree  Ulrike Lieder
16 hrs

agree  Hans-Henning Judek
16 hrs

agree  Daniela Mühling
23 hrs

16 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
You can spare yourself individual hand-shakes on the user interface.


Explanation:
none really


    Duden-Oxford+Norstedts+MW
Mats Wiman
Sweden
Native speaker of: Native in SwedishSwedish
PRO pts in pair: 1498

29 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
This means there is no need for ...


Explanation:
This means ... is not required.
This dispenses with the need for ...

handshaking on the customer interface

I wouldn't use a personal form like we, or you ... doesn't really fit in the context.

HTH

Mary

Mary Worby
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 2770

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Martin Schneekloth
19 hrs

42 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
This eliminates client-sided repeated handshaking.


Explanation:
An alternative.

Sharon Sarah Schmitz
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 306

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  mckinnc: repeated has to go after eleiminates and you can't use the word "client-sided"
5 mins
  -> Yep, word order scrambled, pushed button too fast. Depends on system layout whether client-sided is applicable.

agree  Sven Petersson: You got my vote!
7 mins
  -> Thx :)