KudoZ home » German to English » Tech/Engineering

Immissionsrichtwertanteil

English translation: ... turn it around ...


12:53 Oct 15, 2001
German to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering
German term or phrase: Immissionsrichtwertanteil
Nach Ansicht des Sachverständigen sollte angesichts der geplanten Entfernungen für die xx-Anlage ein Immissionsrichtwertanteil angestrebt werden.

I know "Immissionsrichtwert", but I'm not sure how to formulate this correctly.
Alan Johnson
Germany
English translation:... turn it around ...
Explanation:
The expert considered that, given the planned distances for the xx plant, it would make sense to aim for a proportion of the guideline immissions value/approximate immissions value.

As you can probably tell, I am guessing here - no hits on Google for anything even vaguely approaching this term. But I do know that immissions are different from emissions, although I'm never sure exactly how!

HTH anyway!

Mary
Selected response from:

Mary Worby
United Kingdom
Grading comment
I liked the formulation as a whole Mary. It has helped me a lot.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4partial [shared] immision standardgangels
4... turn it around ...
Mary Worby
4attempt to meet the pollution control standard
Kim Metzger
4partial emission guide valueKlaus Dorn


  

Answers


29 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
partial emission guide value


Explanation:
Normally, I would say Richtwert = guideline, seeing that this is going to be a number, guide value. It being partial means obviously that not the entire value is applied, but only a part of it.

Alternatively, I'd say "share of the emission guide value" or "apportioned emission guide value".

Klaus Dorn
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 1514

35 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
attempt to meet the pollution control standard


Explanation:
Anteil is of course a portion, but I think the concept is not necessarily achieve the entire standard, so attempt to meet might work.

Kim Metzger
Mexico
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 21844

36 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
... turn it around ...


Explanation:
The expert considered that, given the planned distances for the xx plant, it would make sense to aim for a proportion of the guideline immissions value/approximate immissions value.

As you can probably tell, I am guessing here - no hits on Google for anything even vaguely approaching this term. But I do know that immissions are different from emissions, although I'm never sure exactly how!

HTH anyway!

Mary

Mary Worby
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 2770
Grading comment
I liked the formulation as a whole Mary. It has helped me a lot.

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
partial [shared] immision standard


Explanation:
It is the consultant's opinion that in view of the planned removal of the xx unit it would be advisable to aim for a partial immision standard

Entfernung" is "removal" here?

gangels
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 5508