KudoZ home » German to English » Tech/Engineering

AuBenlackierung

English translation: Exterior (lacquer) coating


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:AuBenlackierung
English translation:Exterior (lacquer) coating
Entered by: Melanie Sellers

14:42 Oct 15, 2001
German to English translations [Non-PRO]
Tech/Engineering
German term or phrase: AuBenlackierung
Underhood sticker for a 1973 BMW 2002
Doug Depew
Exterior (lacquer) coating
Explanation:
Lack = lacquer
Lackierung = lacquer coating
Aussen = Exterior
Personnaly I would probably go with exterior coating
Selected response from:

Melanie Sellers
Grading comment
Thanks. Breaking the word down the way you did really helped. I believe every answer I got was correct, but your detail gave you the nod.

Regards,

Doug Depew
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2exterior paintUlrike Lieder
5Exterior (lacquer) coating
Melanie Sellers
5exterior color, body color
Hans-Henning Judek
4exterior finish (or maybe exterior color)Beth Kantus
4top coat
Sven Petersson


  

Answers


21 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
exterior paint


Explanation:
Hope this helps.


    none needed
Ulrike Lieder
Native speaker of: German
PRO pts in pair: 3525

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Trudy Peters
1 min

agree  Johanna Timm, PhD: exactly.Please see:www.drvinylusa.com/paintcodes.htm
36 mins

42 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Exterior (lacquer) coating


Explanation:
Lack = lacquer
Lackierung = lacquer coating
Aussen = Exterior
Personnaly I would probably go with exterior coating


    None needed
Melanie Sellers
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 48
Grading comment
Thanks. Breaking the word down the way you did really helped. I believe every answer I got was correct, but your detail gave you the nod.

Regards,

Doug Depew

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Trudy Peters: definitely not lacquer
16 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
exterior finish (or maybe exterior color)


Explanation:
I think it depends on what follows. If it's just referring to the color, I'd say exterior color, but if it refers to the type of coating, for example low-gloss, etc., I'd say exterior finish.

Ref: car nuts in the family!

Beth Kantus
United States
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in pair: 924

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
top coat


Explanation:
Implicit in answer.


    My geriatric brain.
Sven Petersson
Sweden
Native speaker of: Native in SwedishSwedish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 1628

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
exterior color, body color


Explanation:
If this is the sticker under the hood, usually not the material, but the actual color of the paint is meant.

Read what comes afterwards - something like B24 or another color code or a material. In the first case use my suggestion, in the other Ulrike Lieder's.

HTH


    20 years automotive translation
    Reference: http://www.chevrolet.com/camaro/index_colors.htm
Hans-Henning Judek
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 893