KudoZ home » German to English » Tech/Engineering

Drehmomentstufen

English translation: torque stages


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Drehmomentstufen
English translation:torque stages
Entered by: Alison Schwitzgebel

00:13 Oct 16, 2001
German to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering
German term or phrase: Drehmomentstufen
"die geballte Kraft aller neuen Akkumaschinen kann in 22 Drehmomentstufen exakt dosiert werden"
Sabine Trautewein
torque stages
Explanation:
Ernst has torque for Drehmoment.

I found this in an advert for a Bosch drill:

"24V power and high performance planetary gearbox producing outstanding torque
Auto Lock chuck for easy bit changing
15 torque stages plus drilling lock
Electronic switch gives reversing and electronic brake "
Selected response from:

Alison Schwitzgebel
France
Grading comment
Thank you ever so much!!!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5torque stages
Alison Schwitzgebel
422 torque levels
Andy Lemminger
4torque steps, the torque can be adjusted in 22 steps
Hans-Henning Judek


  

Answers


11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
torque steps, the torque can be adjusted in 22 steps


Explanation:
the sheer power of all new accumulator-driven motors can be fine-adjusted in 22 torque steps


    Ernst, WB der industriellen Technik, et al.
Hans-Henning Judek
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 893

12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
torque stages


Explanation:
Ernst has torque for Drehmoment.

I found this in an advert for a Bosch drill:

"24V power and high performance planetary gearbox producing outstanding torque
Auto Lock chuck for easy bit changing
15 torque stages plus drilling lock
Electronic switch gives reversing and electronic brake "


    Reference: http://www.bsl.co.uk/special_offers/bosch_drill_gsr24ve2.sht...
Alison Schwitzgebel
France
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 3409
Grading comment
Thank you ever so much!!!

16 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
22 torque levels


Explanation:
none needed

Andy Lemminger
Canada
Native speaker of: German
PRO pts in pair: 1127