KudoZ home » German to English » Tech/Engineering

Akkumotor

English translation: battery-driven motor


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Akkumotor
English translation:battery-driven motor

00:16 Oct 16, 2001
German to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering
German term or phrase: Akkumotor
"Quelle dieser Leistung ist vor allem der neue Akkumotor"
Sabine Trautewein
battery-driven motor
Explanation:
Ernst has "Akkimulatorenlokomotive" as battery-driven locomotive, so I guess you could use the same construction for motor.

"More practical in the short run may be so-called hybrid cars that have both a battery-driven motor and a gasoline engine--with the ability to switch back and forth between the two power systems. "
Selected response from:

Alison Schwitzgebel
France
Grading comment
Thanks!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +4battery-driven motor
Alison Schwitzgebel
5DC motor, driven by rechargeable batteriesManfred Mondt


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +4
battery-driven motor


Explanation:
Ernst has "Akkimulatorenlokomotive" as battery-driven locomotive, so I guess you could use the same construction for motor.

"More practical in the short run may be so-called hybrid cars that have both a battery-driven motor and a gasoline engine--with the ability to switch back and forth between the two power systems. "


    Reference: http://www.time.com/time/reports/planet/energy4.html
Alison Schwitzgebel
France
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 3409
Grading comment
Thanks!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxlefki
2 mins
  -> thanks

agree  Hans-Henning Judek
8 mins
  -> thanks

agree  Mats Wiman
21 mins
  -> thanks

agree  Sven Petersson
31 mins
  -> thanks

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
DC motor, driven by rechargeable batteries


Explanation:
All Akku devices run an rechargeable batteries.


    Reference: http://google.com
Manfred Mondt
United States
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 252