KudoZ home » German to English » Tech/Engineering

Ankerwicklung

English translation: armature or motor winding or armature coil


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Ankerwicklung
English translation:armature or motor winding or armature coil
Entered by: Cristina Moldovan do Amaral

00:18 Oct 16, 2001
German to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering
German term or phrase: Ankerwicklung
"Seine besonderen Merkmale: eine starke Ankerwicklung und ein hochwertiges Material für den Permanentmagneten" (is "Permanentmagnet" simply "permanent magnet"????)
Sabine Trautewein
armature or motor winding or armature coil
Explanation:
Source: Ernst
Selected response from:

Alison Schwitzgebel
France
Grading comment
Thanks, also for confirming my permanent magnet
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2armature or motor winding or armature coil
Alison Schwitzgebel
4permanentmagnet - permanent magnet
Alison Schwitzgebel
5 -1armature winding ODER rotor winding
Tanja Kreutz


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
armature or motor winding or armature coil


Explanation:
Source: Ernst

Alison Schwitzgebel
France
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 3409
Grading comment
Thanks, also for confirming my permanent magnet

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Hans-Henning Judek
4 mins
  -> thanks!

agree  Sven Petersson
26 mins
  -> thanks!

neutral  Manfred Mondt: rotor, not motor
6 hrs
  -> oops!

10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): -1
armature winding ODER rotor winding


Explanation:
Def: Läuferwicklung einer elektrischen Maschine
Quelle: Siemens WB Antriebstechnik

Tanja Kreutz
Germany
Native speaker of: German

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Sven Petersson: Highly unlikely with "rotor winding" combined with " Permanentmagneten"!
22 mins

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
permanentmagnet - permanent magnet


Explanation:
"In this paper, we present a sensorless rotor velocity tracking controller for the full order, nonlinear dynamic model of the permanent magent stepper motor. We design a volatge control strategy in conjunction with an open-loop position estimation scheme that achieves global exponential rotor velocity/phase current tracking and only requires phase current measurements. Experimental results are included to demonstrate the efficacy of the proposed algorithm."


    Reference: http://ece.clemson.edu/crb/research/motors/stepper/cca00.htm...
Alison Schwitzgebel
France
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 3409