KudoZ home » German to English » Tech/Engineering

netzbetrieben

English translation: mains-operated


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:netzbetrieben
English translation:mains-operated
Entered by: Alison Schwitzgebel

00:20 Oct 16, 2001
German to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering
German term or phrase: netzbetrieben
"Eine einzigartige Kombination von Drehzahl und Drehmoment, wie sie bisher nur von netzbetriebenen Elektrowerkzeugen erbracht werden konnte."
Sabine Trautewein
mains-operated or line-powered (US)
Explanation:
Source: Ernst
Selected response from:

Alison Schwitzgebel
France
Grading comment
The usual thanks a lot!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5mains operated, line-powered (US)
Mats Wiman
5mains-operated or line-powered (US)
Alison Schwitzgebel


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
mains-operated or line-powered (US)


Explanation:
Source: Ernst

Alison Schwitzgebel
France
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 3409
Grading comment
The usual thanks a lot!

5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
mains operated, line-powered (US)


Explanation:
Ernst:
Netzbetrieben
Netz... (Elektr) / on the Nline, mains operated, line-powered (US)

Mats Wiman
Sweden
Native speaker of: Native in SwedishSwedish
PRO pts in pair: 1498