KudoZ home » German to English » Tech/Engineering

Doppellüfter

English translation: dual fan


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Doppellüfter
English translation:dual fan

00:23 Oct 16, 2001
German to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering
German term or phrase: Doppellüfter
"Damit diese enorme Power auch bei hoher Beanspruchung dauerhaft erbracht werden kann, schützt ein patentierter Doppellüfter mit einem Durchsatz von mehr als 50 Litern Kühlluft pro Minute den Motor zuverlässig vor Überhitzung"

Is it simply "dual ventilator" (and is Durchsatz here throughput???)
Sabine Trautewein
twin fan, double fan
Explanation:
this is normally used for "ventilator" in technical devices
Selected response from:

Hans-Henning Judek
Grading comment
Thanks!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5double fan, dual fan
Mats Wiman
4twin fan, double fan
Hans-Henning Judek


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
double fan, dual fan


Explanation:
or
ventilator



    13 years in Germany + professional experience
Mats Wiman
Sweden
Native speaker of: Native in SwedishSwedish
PRO pts in pair: 1498

4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
twin fan, double fan


Explanation:
this is normally used for "ventilator" in technical devices


    ERnst WB der ind. Technik
Hans-Henning Judek
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 893
Grading comment
Thanks!