KudoZ home » German to English » Tech/Engineering

schlagbohrfest

English translation: suitable for percussion drilling


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:schlagbohrfest
English translation:suitable for percussion drilling

00:27 Oct 16, 2001
German to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering
German term or phrase: schlagbohrfest
"Ebenso stark und zuverlässig wie die ganze Maschine präsentiert sich das neue, schlagbohrfeste 13mm Schnellspann-Bohrfutter aus Vollmetall."
Sabine Trautewein
suitable for percussion drilling
Explanation:
Schlagbohren = percussion drilling
Source: Ernst
Selected response from:

Alison Schwitzgebel
France
Grading comment
Thanks! (I'll include you in my prayers ;-)
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5percussive boring safe
Mats Wiman
4 +1suitable for percussion drilling
Alison Schwitzgebel


  

Answers


1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
suitable for percussion drilling


Explanation:
Schlagbohren = percussion drilling
Source: Ernst

Alison Schwitzgebel
France
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 3409
Grading comment
Thanks! (I'll include you in my prayers ;-)

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Hans-Henning Judek
0 min
  -> thanks!

3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
percussive boring safe


Explanation:
or
percussiv boring adapted

Mats Wiman
Sweden
Native speaker of: Native in SwedishSwedish
PRO pts in pair: 1498