KudoZ home » German to English » Tech/Engineering

verwindungssteif

English translation: torsion resistant


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:verwindungssteif
English translation:torsion resistant

00:31 Oct 16, 2001
German to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering
German term or phrase: verwindungssteif
"Das ergonomisch optimierte Gehäuse ist im Griffbereich einteilig konstruiert und dadurch besonders verwindungssteif, so dass Motor und Getriebe solide gelagert werden."
Sabine Trautewein
torsion resistant/torsion-stiff
Explanation:
Says tecnologix :) I agree *g*
Selected response from:

Sharon Sarah Schmitz
Germany
Grading comment
Thanks, also for the link, I didn't know about this dictionary!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2torsion resistant/torsion-stiff
Sharon Sarah Schmitz
4resistant to twisting
Alison Schwitzgebel


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
resistant to twisting


Explanation:
Verwindung = twisting
Source: Ernst


Alison Schwitzgebel
France
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 3409

2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
torsion resistant/torsion-stiff


Explanation:
Says tecnologix :) I agree *g*

Sharon Sarah Schmitz
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 306
Grading comment
Thanks, also for the link, I didn't know about this dictionary!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Alison Schwitzgebel: what's tecnologix?
8 mins
  -> Nothing to add to Henning's remark. Hmm...wait... ;)

agree  Mats Wiman
12 mins

agree  Hans-Henning Judek: Tecnologix: Good source - http://www.tecnologix.net/de/fterm/fastSearch/
23 mins
  -> Yep, though some of the terms they offer are a bit on the weird side. But it's the best technical online dic I know of.