KudoZ home » German to English » Tech/Engineering

Motorlagerung

English translation: motor suspension


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Motorlagerung
English translation:motor suspension

00:32 Oct 16, 2001
German to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering
German term or phrase: Motorlagerung
"Auch die abnehmbare Endkappe trägt zur stabilen Motorlagerung bei, gleichzeitig ermöglicht sie einen schnellen Service und schützt mit Gummi-Stoßdämpfern das Gehäuse vor Beschädigung."
Sabine Trautewein
rigid motor suspension
Explanation:
this is not bearing! It means all parts supporting the motor
Selected response from:

Hans-Henning Judek
Grading comment
Thanks a lot!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1motor bedding
Mats Wiman
4 +1rigid motor suspension
Hans-Henning Judek
4motor bedding
Mats Wiman


  

Answers


1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
motor bedding


Explanation:
none


    13 years in Germany + professional experience
Mats Wiman
Sweden
Native speaker of: Native in SwedishSwedish
PRO pts in pair: 1498

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Sven Petersson
10 mins

1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
motor bedding


Explanation:
none


    13 years in Germany + professional experience
Mats Wiman
Sweden
Native speaker of: Native in SwedishSwedish
PRO pts in pair: 1498

4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
rigid motor suspension


Explanation:
this is not bearing! It means all parts supporting the motor


    experience with drills (Makita, Panasonic)
Hans-Henning Judek
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 893
Grading comment
Thanks a lot!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Mats Wiman: Has anybody said anything about bearing?
2 mins
  -> No, Mats, just to prevent the first thought that comes...