KudoZ home » German to English » Tech/Engineering

auslaufsicher

English translation: leak-proof


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:auslaufsicher
English translation:leak-proof

00:34 Oct 16, 2001
German to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering
German term or phrase: auslaufsicher
"Beiden Akku-Typen gemeinsam sind großflächige und gegen Kurzschluß gesicherte Kontakte ebenso wie auslaufsichere Zellen."
Sabine Trautewein
leak-proof
Explanation:
Diapers? ;)
Selected response from:

Sharon Sarah Schmitz
Germany
Grading comment
Thanks, would be nice if the text were about diapers, unfortunately it's not :(
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3leak-proof
Sharon Sarah Schmitz
4batteries that will not leak
Alison Schwitzgebel


  

Answers


1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
leak-proof


Explanation:
Diapers? ;)

Sharon Sarah Schmitz
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 306
Grading comment
Thanks, would be nice if the text were about diapers, unfortunately it's not :(

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Mats Wiman
0 min

agree  Hans-Henning Judek: Who could it say better ;-)
3 mins

agree  Sven Petersson
10 mins

1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
batteries that will not leak


Explanation:
is how I would go about it

You might think about

anti-leak batteries
non-leak batteries, etc.

too

Alison Schwitzgebel
France
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 3409