KudoZ home » German to English » Tech/Engineering

Übergangswiderstand

English translation: transition resistance


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Übergangswiderstand
English translation:transition resistance

00:35 Oct 16, 2001
German to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering
German term or phrase: Übergangswiderstand
"Eine besondere Schweißtechnik verbindet die Zellen so, dass nur ein geringer Übergangswiderstand und damit ein hoher Wirkungsgrad entsteht."
Sabine Trautewein
transistion resistance
Explanation:
none
Selected response from:

Mats Wiman
Sweden
Grading comment
Thanks a lot!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2transition impedance
Sharon Sarah Schmitz
5transistion resistance
Mats Wiman
4contact or transition resistance
Alison Schwitzgebel


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
transition impedance


Explanation:
See link.


    standards.ieee.org/reading/ieee/std_public/description/dtransformers/ C57.131-1995_desc.html
Sharon Sarah Schmitz
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 306

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Hans-Henning Judek
0 min

neutral  Alison Schwitzgebel: this term exists but gets only 19 google hits, whereas resistance gets over 200
3 mins

agree  Sven Petersson
5 mins

2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
contact or transition resistance


Explanation:
Source: Ernst


Alison Schwitzgebel
France
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 3409

2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
transistion resistance


Explanation:
none

Mats Wiman
Sweden
Native speaker of: Native in SwedishSwedish
PRO pts in pair: 1498
Grading comment
Thanks a lot!