KudoZ home » German to English » Tech/Engineering

Unterdruckmessung

English translation: vacuum measurement


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Unterdruckmessung
English translation:vacuum measurement
Entered by: Steve Martin

08:50 Oct 16, 2001
German to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering
German term or phrase: Unterdruckmessung
"Grenzwerte bei Unterdruckmessung

Bei diesem Verfahren wird der Druckanstieg gemessen. Die „oberen Grenzwerte“ werden nach Prüfvorschrift programmiert., die „unteren Grenzwerte“ auf einen hohen Wert gesetzt."

TIA for any help

Steve (steve.martin@local-eyes.de)
Steve Martin
Germany
limiting values in vacuum measurement
Explanation:
Unterdruckmessung is vacuum measurement. Please see the website below (involving sensors used for this type of measurement).

HTH!

This procedure is used to measure the rise/increase in temperature. The upper limiting values are programmed according to the test specification, and the lower limiting values are set to a high value.

http://www.mew-europe.com/mew/english/index_a.html?index_r.h...
Selected response from:

Beth Kantus
United States
Grading comment
This was most helpful. Thank you.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3low pressure measurement
Kim Metzger
5 +2limiting values in vacuum measurementBeth Kantus
4 -1pressure measurement
Daniela Mühling


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
low pressure measurement


Explanation:
Low pressure treshold values (Grenzwerte)

Kim Metzger
Mexico
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 21844

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Barbara Schulten, MSc (OXON), DPSI
1 hr

agree  athena22
1 hr

agree  JózsefÁrpád Bende
21 hrs

22 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): -1
pressure measurement


Explanation:
From a bilingual document:

MI is a medicine-technical company with products for monitoring with vital parameters such as pressure and oxygen. We work with *pressure measurement* based on double diaphragm coupling of re-usable Drucktransducer" and a single pressure dome.


MI ist eine medizintechnische Firma mit Produkten für Monitoring mit Vitalparametern wie Druck und Sauerstoff. Wir beschäftigen uns mit *Unterdruckmessung* basierend auf Membran-Membran-Kopplung von wiederverwendbaren Drucktransducer und Einmal-Druckdom.


    Reference: http://www.hbn.luebeck.org/treffen/treffen01/katalog.pdf
Daniela Mühling
Spain
PRO pts in pair: 107

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Barbara Schulten, MSc (OXON), DPSI: pressure measurement ist die Messung von Druck im allgemeinen
48 mins

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
limiting values in vacuum measurement


Explanation:
Unterdruckmessung is vacuum measurement. Please see the website below (involving sensors used for this type of measurement).

HTH!

This procedure is used to measure the rise/increase in temperature. The upper limiting values are programmed according to the test specification, and the lower limiting values are set to a high value.

http://www.mew-europe.com/mew/english/index_a.html?index_r.h...

Beth Kantus
United States
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in pair: 924
Grading comment
This was most helpful. Thank you.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ulla Haufe: exactly
54 mins

agree  gangels: exactly
7 hrs