KudoZ home » German to English » Tech/Engineering

M.Frontschutzbuegel AVO

English translation: Mittlere protection arch


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:M.Frontschutzbuegel
English translation:Mittlere protection arch
Entered by: Mats Wiman

11:01 Oct 16, 2001
German to English translations [Non-PRO]
Tech/Engineering
German term or phrase: M.Frontschutzbuegel AVO
It's from a Kfz-Brief (PKW Isuzu), 33.Bemerkungen.
Those who have cars know that Box 33 with notes, mostly abbreviations.
I'm not sure about the above AND:
A.Schild hinter Frontscheibe;(or,?) am Rahmen HI (hinter?) rechts (VIN) eingeschlagen.

Breite h.amtl.Kennz.max 300 mm
(max. aft number-plate width 300 mm?)

Thank you in advance!
AAAA
Mittlere protection arch (according to legal prescribing)
Explanation:
AVO = AusführungsVerOrdnung (law on how to manufacture a certain item)

laut AVO = according to legal prescribing/prescription
Selected response from:

Mats Wiman
Sweden
Grading comment
Thank you very much!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5Mittlere protection arch (according to legal prescribing)
Mats Wiman
4mittlere is of course 'middle' in English
Mats Wiman
3metal bull-bar
Alison Schwitzgebel


  

Answers


26 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Mittlere protection arch (according to legal prescribing)


Explanation:
AVO = AusführungsVerOrdnung (law on how to manufacture a certain item)

laut AVO = according to legal prescribing/prescription


    Duden-Oxford+Norstedts+MW
Mats Wiman
Sweden
Native speaker of: Native in SwedishSwedish
PRO pts in pair: 1498
Grading comment
Thank you very much!

50 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
metal bull-bar


Explanation:
AVO = AusführungsVerOrdnung (law on how to manufacture a certain item)

laut AVO = according to legal prescribing/prescription

Just like Mats
said


Alison Schwitzgebel
France
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 3409

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
mittlere is of course 'middle' in English


Explanation:
see above

Mats Wiman
Sweden
Native speaker of: Native in SwedishSwedish
PRO pts in pair: 1498